Awards for 1978

Oscar

Best Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Julia: Jason Robards
Jason Robards was not present at the ceremony. Presenters Maggie Smith and Michael Caine accepted the award on his behalf.

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director

WINNER

Annie Hall: Woody Allen
Woody Allen was not present at the awards ceremony. Co-presenter King Vidor accepted the award on his behalf.

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

WINNER

Annie Hall: Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman
Woody Allen was not present at the awards ceremony.

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

Star Wars: Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
Derek Ball was not present at the awards ceremony.

NOMINEES




Best Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Effects, Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Music, Original Song

WINNER

You Light Up My Life: Joseph Brooks
For the song "You Light Up My Life".

NOMINEES

Pete's Dragon: Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn
For the song "Candle on the Water".

The Spy Who Loved Me: Marvin Hamlisch (music), Carole Bayer Sager (lyrics)
For the song "Nobody Does It Better".

The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella: Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
For the song "The Slipper and the Rose Waltz (He Danced with Me/She Danced with Me)".

The Rescuers: Sammy Fain (music), Carol Connors (lyrics), Ayn Robbins (lyrics)
For the song "Someone's Waiting For You".

Best Music, Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Short Film, Animated

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Film, Live Action

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

Madame Rosa
France

NOMINEES

Iphigenia
Greece



Special Achievement Award

WINNERS


Star Wars: Ben Burtt (as Benjamin Burtt Jr.)
For sound effects. (For the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices.)

Honorary Award

WINNER

Margaret Booth
For her exceptional contribution to the art of film editing in the motion picture industry.

Medal of Commendation

WINNER

Gordon Sawyer, Sidney P. Solow
In appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

WINNER

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

WINNER

Academy Award of Merit

WINNER

Garrett Brown (The Cinema Products Corp. Engineering Staff under the supervision of John Jurgens)
For the invention and development of Steadicam.
The award was presented outside the technical awards ceremony as part of the main ceremony on 3 April.

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNERS

Joseph D. Kelley (Glen Glenn Sound), Emory M. Cohen (Glen Glenn Sound), Barry K. Henley (Glen Glenn Sound), Hammond H. Holt (Glen Glenn Sound), John Agalsoff Sr. (Glen Glenn Sound)
For the concept and development of a post-production audio processing system for motion picture films.

(Panavision, Inc.)
For the concept and engineering of the improvements incorporated in the Panaflex Motion Picture Camera.

Paul Kenworthy, William R. Latady
For the invention and development of the Kenworthy Snorkel Camera System for motion picture photography.

John Dykstra, Alvah J. Miller, Jerry Jeffress
For the development of the Dykstraflex Camera (Dykstra) and the engineering of the Electronic Motion Control System (Miller/Jeffress used in concert for multiple exposure visual effects motion picture photography.

(Eastman Kodak Co.)
For the development and introduction of a new duplicating film for motion pictures.

Stefan Kudelski (Nagra Magnetic Recorders, Inc.)
For the engineering of the improvements incorporated in the Nagra 4.2L sound recorder for motion picture production.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

Ernst F. Nettman (Astrovision Division of Continental Camera Systems, Inc.)
For the engineering of its Snorkel Aerial Camera System.

(EECO (Electronic Engineering Co. of California))
For developing a method for interlocking non-sprocketed film and tape media used in motion picture production.

Bernhard Kuhl (OSRAM GmbH), Werner Block (OSRAM GmbH)
For the development of the HMI high-efficiency discharge lamp for motion picture lighting.

(Panavision, Inc.)
For the design of Panalite, a camera-mounted controllable light for motion picture photography.

(Panavision, Inc.)
For the engineering of the Panahead gearhead for motion picture cameras.

(Piclear, Inc.)
For originating and developing an attachment to motion picture projectors to improve screen image quality.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.