Awards for 1972

Oscar

Best Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Effects, Special Visual Effects

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Music, Original Song

WINNER

Shaft: Isaac Hayes
For the song "Theme from Shaft".

NOMINEES

Bedknobs and Broomsticks: Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
For the song "The Age of Not Believing".

Sometimes a Great Notion: Henry Mancini (music), Alan Bergman (lyrics), Marilyn Bergman
For the song "All His Children".

Bless the Beasts & Children: Barry De Vorzon, Perry Botkin Jr.
For the song "Bless the Beasts and the Children".

Kotch: Marvin Hamlisch (music), Johnny Mercer (lyrics)
For the song "Life Is What You Make It".

Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Music, Scoring Adaptation and Original Song Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Subject, Animated Films

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Short Subject, Live Action Films

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dodes'ka-den
Japan.

The Emigrants
Sweden.

The Policeman
Israel.

Tchaikovsky
Soviet Union.

Honorary Award

WINNER

Charles Chaplin
For the incalculable effect he has had in making motion pictures the art form of this century.

Academy Award of Merit

WINNER


Not awarded.

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNER

John N. Wilkinson (Optical Radiation Corp.)
For the development and engineering of a system of xenon arc lamphouses for motion picture projection.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

Thomas Jefferson Hutchinson, James R. Rochester, Fenton Hamilton
For the development and introduction of the Sunbrute system of xenon arc lamps for motion picture projection.

(Photo Research Division of Kollmorgen Corp.)
For the development and introduction of the film-lens balanced Three Color Meter.

Robert D. Auguste (Cinema Products Co.)
For the development and introduction of a new crystal controlled lightweight motor for the 35mm motion picture Arriflex camera.

(Producers Service Corp., Consolidated Film Industries, Cinema Research Corp., Research Products, Inc.)
For the engineering and implementation of fully automated blow-up motion picture printing systems.

(Cinema Products Co.)
For a control to actuate zoom lenses on motion picture cameras.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.