Awards for 1944

Oscar

Best Picture

WINNER

Casablanca: (Warner Bros.)

NOMINEES


Heaven Can Wait: (20th Century Fox)


In Which We Serve: (Two Cities)

Madame Curie: (M-G-M)


The Ox-Bow Incident: (20th Century Fox)

The Song of Bernadette: (20th Century Fox)

Watch on the Rhine: (Warner Bros.)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Director

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Original Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Original Story

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Writing, Screenplay

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Cinematography, Color

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Cinematography, Black-and-White

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Color

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Sound, Recording

WINNER

NOMINEES

Hangmen Also Die!: Jack Whitney (Sound Service Inc.)


The North Star: Thomas T. Moulton (Samuel Goldwyn SSD)


Riding High: Loren L. Ryder (Paramount SSD)

Sahara: John P. Livadary (Columbia SSD)

Saludos Amigos: C.O. Slyfield (Walt Disney SSD)


The Song of Bernadette: Edmund H. Hansen (20th Century-Fox SSD)

This Is the Army: Nathan Levinson (Warner Bros. SSD)

Best Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Effects, Special Effects

WINNER

Crash Dive: Fred Sersen (photographic), Roger Heman Sr. (sound)

NOMINEES

Air Force: Hans F. Koenekamp (photographic), Rex Wimpy (photographic), Nathan Levinson (sound)


The North Star: Clarence Slifer (photographic), Ray Binger (photographic), Thomas T. Moulton (sound)

So Proudly We Hail!: Farciot Edouart (photographic), Gordon Jennings (photographic), George Dutton (sound)

Best Music, Original Song

WINNER

Hello Frisco, Hello: Harry Warren (music), Mack Gordon (lyrics)
For the song "You'll Never Know".

NOMINEES

Hit Parade of 1943: Jule Styne (music), Harold Adamson (lyrics)
For the song "Change of Heart".

Cabin in the Sky: Harold Arlen (music), E.Y. Harburg (lyrics)
For the song "Happiness Is a Thing Called Joe".

The Sky's the Limit: Harold Arlen (music), Johnny Mercer (lyrics)
For the song "My Shining Hour".

Saludos Amigos: Charles Wolcott (music), Ned Washington (lyrics)
For the song "Saludos Amigos".

Hers to Hold: Jimmy McHugh (music), Herb Magidson (lyrics)
For the song "Say a Prayer for the Boys Over There".

Star Spangled Rhythm: Harold Arlen (music), Johnny Mercer (lyrics)
For the song "That Old Black Magic".

Thank Your Lucky Stars: Arthur Schwartz (music), Frank Loesser (lyrics)
For the song "They're Either Too Young or Too Old".

Stage Door Canteen: James V. Monaco (music), Al Dubin (lyrics)
For the song "We Mustn't Say Good Bye".

Something to Shout About: Cole Porter
For the song "You'd Be So Nice to Come Home to".

Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES









Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

WINNER

NOMINEES















Best Short Subject, Two-reel

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Short Subject, One-reel

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Short Subject, Cartoons

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Documentary, Short Subjects

WINNER

December 7th: (U.S. Navy Field Photographic Branch)

NOMINEES

Children of Mars: (RKO Radio)
From the 'This is America' series


Swedes in America: (Office of War Information)

To the People of the United States: (Walter Wanger Prods.)

Tomorrow We Fly: (U.S. Navy Bureau of Aeronautics)

Youth in Crisis: (March of Time)

Best Documentary, Features

WINNER

Desert Victory: (British Ministry of Information)

NOMINEES

Baptism of Fire: (U.S. Army Fighting Men Series)

The Battle of Russia: (Special Service Division of the War Dept.)

Report from the Aleutians: (U.S. Army Pictorial Service)

War Department Report: (Field Photographic Branch Office of Strategic Services)

Honorary Award

WINNER

George Pal
For the development of novel methods and techniques in the production of short subjects known as Puppetoons (plaque).

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

WINNER

Academy Award of Merit

WINNER


Not awarded.

Scientific and Engineering Award

WINNERS

Farciot Edouart, Earle Morgan, Barton Thompson (Paramount Studio Engineering and Transparency Departments)
For the development and practical application to motion picture production of a method of duplicating and enlarging natural color photographs, transferring the image emulsions to glass plates and projecting these slides by especially designed stereopticon equipment.

(Photo Products Dept. of E.I. duPont de Nemours and Co. Inc.)
For the development of fine-grain motion picture films.

Technical Achievement Award

WINNERS

Daniel J. Bloomberg (Republic SSD)
For the design and development of an inexpensive method of converting Moviolas to Class B push-pull reproduction.

Charles G. Clarke (20th Century-Fox Studio Camera Dept.)
For the development and practical application of a device for composing artificial clouds into motion picture scenes during production photography.

Farciot Edouart (Paramount Studio Transparency Dept.)
For an automatic electric transparency cueing timer.

Willard H. Turner (RKO Radio SSD)
For the design and construction of the phono-cue starter.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.