IMDb > Philippe Petit (Character)
Philippe Petit
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Philippe Petit (Character)
from The Walk (2015/II)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 16 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 38)
The Walk -- The story of French high-wire artist Philippe Petit's attempt to cross the Twin Towers of the World Trade Center in 1974.
The Walk -- The story of French high-wire artist Philippe Petit's attempt to cross the Twin Towers of the World Trade Center in 1974.
The Walk -- Robert Zemeckis talks about the beauty and artistry of Philippe Petit's high-wire walk between the twin towers of the World Trade Center and the visual sensibility he brought to his movie, 'The Walk.'
The Walk -- The story of French high-wire artist Philippe Petit's attempt to cross the Twin Towers of the World Trade Center in 1974.
The Walk -- In 1974, high-wire artist Philippe Petit recruits a team of people to help him realize his dream: to walk the the immense void between the World Trade Center towers.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Philippe Petit (born 13 August 1949) is a French high-wire... See more »
Alternate Names:
Boy Petit

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. The Walk (2015/II) Played by Joseph Gordon-Levitt / Soleyman Pierini (as Boy Petit)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Walk (2015/II)
Philippe Petit: I find myself in the middle of the wire. And I feel the void. And although a wire-walker should never look down... I do. And it was... It was beautiful. It was calm and beautiful, and serene, and "not-dangerous." See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.