IMDb > XO Mike Slattery (Character)
XO Mike Slattery
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

XO Mike Slattery (Character)
from "The Last Ship" (2014)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 28 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 7)
The Last Ship: :  -- It's not over until we're dead. Check out the Season 3B trailer for "The Last Ship" on TNT.
The Last Ship: :  -- The crew of a naval destroyer is forced to confront the reality of a new existence when a pandemic kills off most of the earth's population.
The Last Ship: Season 2: Episode 1 -- Trailer #1
The Last Ship: Season 2: Episode 1 -- Trailer #1
The Last Ship: :  --

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Executive Officer (XO) Mike Slattery is the second-in-command on the USS Nathan James... See more »
Alternate Names:
Captain Mike Slattery

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "The Last Ship"
        - Nostos (2017) TV episode, Played by Adam Baldwin
        - Allegiance (2017) TV episode, Played by Adam Baldwin
        - In Medias Res (2017) TV episode, Played by Adam Baldwin
        - Feast (2017) TV episode, Played by Adam Baldwin
        - Don't Look Back (2016) TV episode, Played by Adam Baldwin
          (38 more)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "The Last Ship: Safe Zone (#2.8)" (2015)
CO CDR Tom Chandler: According to Sean, you're the chosen, right? I would think a ship carrying the cure, labs trying to manufacture that cure, well... that would be the greatest threat possible to him.
Michener: We are strong because of our strength. We don't need to destroy anyone else.
CO CDR Tom Chandler: So you believe we have the cure?
Michener: I believe you think you do.
CO CDR Tom Chandler: And you've seen our instructions from the President, the Secretary of the Navy?
Michener: I've seen them. They're from months ago. They're obsolete.
CO CDR Tom Chandler: Well, that leaves me in a bit of a bind. We have standing orders from the previous administration, orders that are consistent with national protocols. And then we have you, the new president, issuing orders that don't seem to be in the national interest at all.
Michener: The national interest is saving what's left of this country. Sean Ramsey and our movement give the country the best chance at that.
CO CDR Tom Chandler: Convince me. Tell me how it all happened; how you came to this point, why you're so sure of what you believe.
XO Mike Slattery: [watching on a surveillance monitor] Is he trying to turn him or get the intel?
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.