IMDb > Francis Scott Key (Character) > Filmography by type
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
Francis Scott Key (Character)
from "Animaniacs" (1993)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Frances Scott Key

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: TV, Feature, Archive Footage
TV:
  1. "Drunk History"
        - Baltimore (2014) TV episode, Played by Jeffrey Ross
  2. A Star-Spangled Story: Battle for America (2014) (TV) Played by Vince Eisenson
  3. War of 1812 (2012) (TV) Played by Will Damron (as Frances Scott Key)

  4. First Invasion: The War of 1812 (2004) (TV) Played by Alan Gephardt / Dave O'Donnell

  5. "Animaniacs"
    ... aka "Steven Spielberg Presents Animaniacs" - USA (complete title)
        - My Mother the Squirrel/The Party/Oh! Say Can You See/The Twelve Days of Christmas Song (1996) TV episode, Played by Frank Welker

  6. "Voyagers!"
        - Agents of Satan (1982) TV episode, Played by Andy Wood

  7. "Cavalcade of America"
    ... aka "DuPont Presents the Cavalcade Theatre" - USA (fourth season title)
    ... aka "DuPont Theater" - USA (fifth season title)
        - The Rescue of Dr. Beanes (1955) TV episode, Played by Donald Murphy
Feature:
  1. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) Played by Douglas Evans
    ... aka "Frank Capra's Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" - USA (complete title)
  2. The Song of a Nation (1936) Played by Donald Woods
    ... aka "Broadway Brevities (1935-1936 season) #29: Song of a Nation" - USA (series title)

  3. The Birth of the Star Spangled Banner (1914) Played by Augustus Phillips
  4. The Star Spangled Banner (1911) Played by Guy Coombs
    ... aka "United States History Series #1: The Star Spangled Banner" - USA (series title)
Archive Footage:
  1. March On, America! (1942) Played by Donald Woods
    ... aka "Technicolor Specials (1941-1942) #4: March On, America!" - USA (series title)

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Voyagers!: Agents of Satan (#1.4)" (1982)
[Bogg is about to throw away a piece of paper a passerby dropped]
Jeffrey Jones: What is it?
Phineas Bogg: Just a poem. "Oh, say, can you see by the dawn's early light, what so proudly we hailed at..."
Jeffrey Jones: At the twilight's last gleaming.
Phineas Bogg: How'd you know?
[Jeffrey grabs the poem and runs toward the man who dropped it: Francis Scott Key]
Jeffrey Jones: Mr. Key! Mr. Key!
Francis Scott Key: Good morning, my enthusiastic young man.
Jeffrey Jones: Good morning, sir. You dropped this.
Francis Scott Key: Ah. I wrote this when the British were rowing me ashore this morning. It was a proud sight, son. Those stars and stripes still flying over McHenry. I wrote this to help me remember.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences