IMDb > Nurse Ratched (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Nurse Ratched (Character)
from One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Severe Nurse

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Once Upon a Time"
    ... aka "OUaT" - USA (informal short title)
        - The Other Shoe (2016) TV episode, Played by Ingrid Torrance
        - Broken Heart (2015) TV episode, Played by Ingrid Torrance (as Severe Nurse)
        - Birth (2015) TV episode, Played by Ingrid Torrance (as Severe Nurse)
        - The Bear and the Bow (2015) TV episode, Played by Ingrid Torrance (as Severe Nurse)
        - The Dark Swan (2015) TV episode, Played by Ingrid Torrance (as Severe Nurse)
          (5 more)

  2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) Played by Louise Fletcher
    ... aka "Cuckoo's Nest" - International (English title) (informal short title)
Archive Footage:
  1. Once Upon a Time: Magic Is Coming (2012) (TV) Played by Ingrid Torrance (as Severe Nurse)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Nurse Ratched: Aren't you ashamed?
Billy: No, I'm not.
[Applause from friends]
Nurse Ratched: You know Billy, what worries me is how your mother is going to take this.
Billy: Um, um, well, y-y-y-you d-d-d-don't have to t-t-t-tell her, Miss Ratched.
Nurse Ratched: I don't have to tell her? Your mother and I are old friends. You know that.
Billy: P-p-p-please d-d-don't tell my m-m-m-mother.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.