IMDb > P.L. Travers (Character)
P.L. Travers
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

P.L. Travers (Character)
from Saving Mr. Banks (2013)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Related Videos (see all 14)
Saving Mr. Banks -- Discover the surprising backstory behind the making of Mary Poppins.
Saving Mr. Banks -- The untold backstory of how Mary Poppins made it to the screen, as Walt Disney worked with P.L. Travers, the novel's uncompromising writer who had absolutely no intention of letting her beloved magical nanny get mauled by the Hollywood machine.
Saving Mr. Banks -- Bonus Clip: Pamela Leaves Deleted Scene
Saving Mr. Banks -- Highlights from the interview with director John Lee Hancock, Tom Hanks, Emma Thompson, Colin Farrell, Jason Schwartzman, and B.J. Novak.
Saving Mr. Banks -- TV Spot: Begin ALT

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Pamela Lyndon Travers, OBE (/trævrs/; born Helen Lyndon Goff; 9 August 1899 23 April 1996)... See more »
Alternate Names:
Ginty

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Saving Mr. Banks (2013) Played by Emma Thompson / Annie Rose Buckley (as Ginty)
    ... aka "Walt Disney's Promise" - Japan (English title) (imdb display title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
Walt Disney: Please sit down.
P.L. Travers: I shall not sit in the seat of a trickster! A fraudster! A sneak!
Walt Disney: Mrs. Travers, what in the world has upset you so?
P.L. Travers: Penguins have very much upset me! Animated, dancing penguins! Now, you have seduced me with the music, Mr Disney, yes, you have. Those Sherman boys have quite turned my head but I shall NOT be moved on the matter of *cartoons!*
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.