IMDb > Sen. Charles Sumner (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Sen. Charles Sumner (Character)
from Lincoln (2012)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Charles Sumner / Senator Charles Sumner / Sir Charles Summer

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. The Gettysburg Address (2015) Played by Neal McDonough (as Charles Sumner)
  2. The Sumner Redaction (2013) Played by Tony Farrow (as Charles Sumner)

  3. "Drunk History"
        - Charleston (2014) TV episode, Played by Patton Oswalt (as Charles Sumner)
  4. Saving Lincoln (2013) Played by Creed Bratton (as Senator Charles Sumner)
  5. Lincoln (2012) Played by John Hutton (as Senator Charles Sumner)

  6. Bad Blood: The Border War That Triggered the Civil War (2007) (TV) Played by Ray Ettinger (as Charles Sumner)

  7. "Lincoln" (1988) TV series Played by Tom Brennan
    ... aka "Gore Vidal's Lincoln" - USA (video title), USA (DVD title)

  8. "Doctor Who"
        - The War Machines: Episode 4 (1966) TV episode, Played by William Mervyn (as Sir Charles Summer)
        - The War Machines: Episode 3 (1966) TV episode, Played by William Mervyn (as Sir Charles Summer)
        - The War Machines: Episode 2 (1966) TV episode, Played by William Mervyn (as Sir Charles Summer)
        - The War Machines: Episode 1 (1966) TV episode, Played by William Mervyn (as Sir Charles Summer)

  9. The Birth of a Nation (1915) Played by Sam De Grasse
    ... aka "In the Clutches of the Ku Klux Klan" - USA (cut version)
    ... aka "The Birth of the Nation; Or The Clansman" - USA (second copyright title)
    ... aka "The Clansman" - USA (Los Angeles première title)

Additional Details

Genres:


You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.