IMDb > Wicked Stepmother (Character)
Wicked Stepmother
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Wicked Stepmother (Character)
from Ever After: A Cinderella Story (1998)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 6 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 2)
Ever After: A Cinderella Story -- The "real" story of Cinderella. A refreshing new take on the classic fairy tale.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Cinderella's Stepmother / Cinderella's stepmother / Lady Tremaine / Rodmilla / Stepmother

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. Cinderella (2015) Played by Cate Blanchett (as Lady Tremaine)
  2. Into the Woods (2014) Played by Christine Baranski (as Cinderella's Stepmother)

  3. Magical Red Wedding (2014) Played by JohnMark Triplett (as Lady Tremaine)
  4. Into the Woods (2011) Played by Gaye Brown (as Cinderella's Stepmother)

  5. Cinderella III: A Twist in Time (2007) (V) Played by Susanne Blakeslee (as Stepmother)
    ... aka "Cinderella 3: A Twist in Time" - International (English title) (imdb display title), UK (imdb display title)
  6. Kopciuszek (2005) (TV) Played by Kamil Durczok (as Cinderella's Stepmother)
  7. Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (2002) (V) Played by Susanne Blakeslee (as Stepmother)

  8. Cinderelmo (1999) (TV) Played by Kathy Najimy (as Stepmother)
  9. Ever After: A Cinderella Story (1998) Played by Anjelica Huston (as Rodmilla)
    ... aka "EverAfter" - USA (original title)
  10. Cinderella (1997) (TV) Played by Bernadette Peters (as Cinderella's Stepmother)
    ... aka "Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella" - USA (complete title)
  11. "American Playhouse"
        - Into the Woods (1991) TV episode, Played by Joy Franz (as Cinderella's stepmother)
  12. Cinderella (1991) (V) Played by Babs Chula (as Stepmother)
    ... aka "Sugar & Spice: Cinderella" - USA (series title)
  13. "Little Sir Nicholas"
        - Episode #1.6 (1990) TV episode, Played by Rachel Gurney (as Lady Tremaine)
        - Episode #1.5 (1990) TV episode, Played by Rachel Gurney (as Lady Tremaine)
        - Episode #1.4 (1990) TV episode, Played by Rachel Gurney (as Lady Tremaine)
        - Episode #1.3 (1990) TV episode, Played by Rachel Gurney (as Lady Tremaine)
        - Episode #1.2 (1990) TV episode, Played by Rachel Gurney (as Lady Tremaine)
          (1 more)

  14. Aschenputtel (1989) (TV) Played by Krista Stadler (as Stepmother)
    ... aka "Cinderella" - Europe (English title)
  15. Cinderella: The Shoe Must Go On (1986) (TV) Played by Danny La Rue (as Stepmother)
  16. Cinderella (1986) (TV) Played by Chantal Requena (as Stepmother)
    ... aka "Cendrillon" - France (original title)

  17. Cinderella (1977) Played by Jennifer Doyle (as Stepmother)
  18. The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella (1976) Played by Margaret Lockwood (as Stepmother)

  19. Hey Cinderella! (1969) (TV) Played by Pat Galloway
    ... aka "Hey Cinderella" - USA (video title)
  20. Cinderella (1965) (TV) Played by Jo Van Fleet (as Stepmother)
    ... aka "Rodgers & Hammerstein's Cinderella" - USA (complete title)
  21. Cinderfella (1960) Played by Judith Anderson

  22. Aschenputtel (1955) Played by Änne Bruck (as Stepmother)
    ... aka "Cinderella" - USA (dubbed version)
  23. Cinderella (1950) Played by Eleanor Audley (as Lady Tremaine)
    ... aka "La cenicienta" - USA (Spanish title) (imdb display title)

  24. Cinderella's Feller (1940) Played by Virginia Brissac

  25. Cinderella (1914) Played by Isabel Vernon (as Stepmother)
    ... aka "The Stepsister" - USA (alternative title)
Video-game:
  1. Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep (2010) (VG) Played by Susanne Blakeslee (as Lady Tremaine) / Aiko Konoshima (as Lady Tremaine)
    ... aka "Kingudamu hâtsu: Bâsu bai surîpu" - Japan (original title)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - Disney's Greatest Villains (1977) TV episode, Played by Eleanor Audley (as Lady Tremaine)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Ever After: A Cinderella Story (1998)
Jacqueline: I wanted to be the peacock!
Baroness Rodmilla De Ghent: Honestly, Jacqueline, the horse is one of God's noblest creatures.
Jacqueline: [sarcastically] Oh, well why don't I just pull the carriage while I'm at it?
Baroness Rodmilla De Ghent: If you think it will get us there any faster...
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.