IMDb > Giovanni De Medici (Character)
Giovanni De Medici
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Giovanni De Medici (Character)
from "Borgia" (2011)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Videos
Borgia: :  -- Trailer for Borgia

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Cardinal Giovanni de Medici / Cardinal Giovanni de' Medici / Giovanni De'medici / Giovanni de Medici dalle Bande Nere / Giovanni de' Medici / Giovanni de'Medici / Il cardinale Giovanni de Medici / Joanni de Medici / Joanni de Medici dalle Bande Nere

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Borgia"
        - A Sacred Vow (2011) TV episode, Played by John Bradley
        - Wisdom of the Holy Spirit (2011) TV episode, Played by John Bradley
        - 1492 (2011) TV episode, Played by John Bradley
        - Ondata di calore (2011) TV episode, Played by John Bradley

  2. "Medici: Godfathers of the Renaissance"
        - Medici Popes (2004) TV episode, Played by Ian Bustard (as Giovanni de'Medici)
        - Birth of a Dynasty (2004) TV episode, Played by Peter Guinness (as Giovanni de'Medici)
  3. The Profession of Arms (2001) Played by Christo Jivkov (as Giovanni de Medici dalle Bande Nere)
    ... aka "Il mestiere delle armi" - Italy (original title)

  4. A Season of Giants (1990) (TV) Played by Vanni Corbellini (as Giovanni de' Medici)

  5. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965) Played by Adolfo Celi (as Cardinal Giovanni de' Medici)

  6. Caterina Sforza, la leonessa di Romagna (1959) Played by Carlo Giuffrè
  7. The Violent Patriot (1956) Played by Vittorio Gassman (as Giovanni de Medici dalle Bande Nere)
    ... aka "Giovanni dalle bande nere" - France (original title)

  8. The Secret of the Confessional (1949) Played by Youssef Wahby (as Cardinal Giovanni de Medici)
    ... aka "Kursi el iteraf" - Egypt (original title)
  9. L'abito nero da sposa (1945) Played by Fosco Giachetti (as Il cardinale Giovanni de Medici)

  10. Giovanni de Medici: The Leader (1937/I) Played by Luis Trenker (as Giovanni de Medici dalle Bande Nere)
    ... aka "Condottieri" - Italy (original title)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "Borgia: 1492 (#1.1)" (2011)
Giovanni De Medici: A man's age should not define his character. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.