IMDb > Niki Lauda (Character)
Niki Lauda
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Niki Lauda (Character)
from Rush (2013/I)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 18 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 11)
Rush -- From Ron Howard comes an exhilarating true story of two legendary rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda, starring Chris Hemsworth.
Rush -- Clip: Hunt and Lauda answer press questions before the last race of the season
Rush -- Set in the golden age of Formula 1 racing, two of the greatest rivals the world has ever witnessed -- English playboy James Hunt and his methodical, brilliant opponent, Niki Lauda -- push themselves to the breaking point of physical and psychological endurance, where there is no shortcut to victory and no margin for error. If you make one mistake, you die.
Rush -- A biography of Formula 1 champion driver Niki Lauda and the 1976 crash that almost claimed his life. Mere weeks after the accident, he got behind the wheel to challenge his rival, James Hunt.
Rush -- A biography of Formula 1 champion driver Niki Lauda and the 1976 crash that almost claimed his life. Mere weeks after the accident, he got behind the wheel to challenge his rival, James Hunt.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Andreas Nikolaus "Niki" Lauda (born 22 February 1949)... See more »
Alternate Names:
Niki Lauda als Kind

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Air Emergency"
    ... aka "Mayday" - Canada (original title)
    ... aka "Air Disasters" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "Mayday, Air Crash Investigation" - International (English title) (long title)
        - Niki Lauda - Testing the Limits (2015) TV episode, Played by Daveed Louza
  2. Rush (2013/I) Played by Daniel Brühl
  3. "Die Wochenshow"
        - Episode dated 24 June 2011 (2011) TV episode, Played by Matthias Knop
        - Episode dated 27 May 2011 (2011) TV episode, Played by Matthias Knop
  4. Aus eigener Kraft (2010) (TV) Played by Niki Lauda

  5. "Willkommen Österreich" Played by Simon Jung (as Niki Lauda als Kind)
        - Episode #1.56 (2008) TV episode, Played by Simon Jung (as Niki Lauda als Kind)
  6. "Switch: Reloaded"
        - Episode #2.6 (2008) TV episode, Played by Bernhard Hoëcker

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Rush (2013/I)
Niki Lauda: Happiness is the enemy. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.