IMDb > Charles Darwin (Character) > Filmography by type
Charles Darwin
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
Charles Darwin (Character)
from Burke and Hare (2010)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 13 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 3)
Burke and Hare -- A black comedy about two 19th century grave robbers who find a lucrative business providing cadavers for an Edinburgh medical school.
Burke and Hare -- A black comedy about two 19th century grave robbers who find a lucrative business providing cadavers for an Edinburgh medical school.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Charles Robert Darwin (12 February 1809 19 April 1882) was an English naturalist... See more »
Alternate Names:
Boy Darwin / Charles / Charles darwin / Old Man Darwin / Young Man Darwin

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: TV, Feature, Video
TV:
  1. "Nova"
        - What Darwin Never Knew (2009) TV episode, Played by Karl Steudel
        - Darwin's Darkest Hour (2009) TV episode, Played by Henry Ian Cusick
  2. Darwin (r)évolution (2009) (TV) Played by Jean-Pierre Marielle
  3. "Darwin's Brave New World"
        - Publish and Be Damned (2009) TV episode, Played by Socratis Otto / Marcellus Jurcevic
        - Evolutions (2009) TV episode, Played by Socratis Otto / Marcellus Jurcevic
        - Origins (2009) TV episode, Played by Socratis Otto / Marcellus Jurcevic
  4. "Magic Grandad"
        - Charles Darwin (2009) TV episode, Played by Rod Hallett
  5. "Sphinx - Geheimnisse der Geschichte"
        - Darwin: The Devil's Chaplain (2009) TV episode, Played by Christopher Robbie / Jonas von Lingen / Charles Belton / Owain Roberts
  6. Darwin's Secret Notebooks (2009) (TV) Played by Tom Hiddleston
    ... aka "Darwin's Lost Voyage" - USA (alternative title)
  7. How Life Began (2008) (TV) Played by Thaine H. Allison Jr.
  8. "Galápagos"
        - Islands That Changed the World (2006) TV episode, Played by Richard Wollocombe / Tom Hiddleston
        - Born of Fire (2006) TV episode, Played by Richard Wollocombe
  9. "100 Greatest Discoveries" (2004) TV series Played by Daniel McMichael
  10. "The Mark Steel Lectures"
        - Charles Darwin (2003) TV episode, Played by Martin Hyder
  11. Darwin's Daughter (2002) (TV) Played by Pip Torrens
  12. "Evolution"
        - Darwin's Dangerous Idea (2002) TV episode, Played by Chris Larkin

  13. "Un, dos, tres... responda otra vez"
        - El paso del Ecuador (1983) TV episode, Played by Bigote Arrocet

  14. "The Voyage of Charles Darwin"
        - I Was Considered a Very Ordinary Boy (1978) TV episode, Played by Malcolm Stoddard
  15. "Horizon"
        - Darwin's Dream (1977) TV episode, Played by Lee Montague
        - Darwin's Bulldog (1971) TV episode, Played by Patrick Barr
  16. "Meeting of Minds"
    ... aka "Steve Allen's Meeting of Minds" - USA (complete title)
        - Emily Dickinson/Attila the Hun/Charles Darwin/Galileo: Part 2 (1977) TV episode, Played by Murray Matheson
        - Emily Dickinson/Attila the Hun/Charles Darwin/Galileo: Part 1 (1977) TV episode, Played by Murray Matheson
Feature:
  1. Curious Soul (2012) Played by Christopher Collins (as Charles darwin)

  2. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012) Played by David Tennant
    ... aka "The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists!" - UK (original title)
    ... aka "The Pirates! Band of Misfits in 3D" - USA (promotional title)
  3. The Origin of Specious Nonsense (2011) Played by Steve Jackson
  4. Animals Distract Me (2011) Played by Campbell Scott
  5. The Science of Blowjobs and Throbbing Hearts (2011) Played by Dennison Ramalho
  6. Wallace (2011) Played by Alex Hardy
  7. Burke and Hare (2010) Played by Christian Brassington (as Charles)
  8. Natural Selection: Darwin's Mystery of Mysteries (2010) Played by Michael Harrigan

  9. Creation (2009/I) Played by Paul Bettany
  10. Evolution: The Musical! (2008) Played by Joe Higgins
  11. Adaptation. (2002) Played by Bob Yerkes
    ... aka "Adaptation" - Japan (English title) (DVD title)

  12. Darwin (1992) Played by Bert Sevenhuijsen

  13. Young Einstein (1988) Played by Basil Clarke

  14. The Darwin Adventure (1972) Played by Nicholas Clay
Video:
  1. So You Want to Be a Pirate! (2012) (V) Played by David Tennant

  2. The Voyage That Shook the World (2009) (V) Played by Liam Norris (as Boy Darwin) / John Unicomb (as Old Man Darwin) / Tim Paige (as Young Man Darwin)
  3. Alfred Russel Wallace (2003) (V) Played by John Porter

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
[from trailer]
Pirate with Scarf: Can we get there?
Pirate Captain: Yes, but unfortunately there's this dirty great sea monster in the way.
Charles Darwin: I think they just add those on the maps for decoration.
Pirate Captain: Is that a fact?
[they go that way, and the monster appears and eats the ship]
Pirate with Scarf: See? I told you!
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences