IMDb > The Wizard (Character)
The Wizard
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

The Wizard (Character)
from The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 20 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 14)
The Sorcerer's Apprentice -- The Sorcerer's Apprentice - "Characters" Trailer
The Sorcerer's Apprentice -- The Sorcerer's Apprentice -- "Plasma Bolt" Clip
The Sorcerer's Apprentice -- The Sorcerer's Apprentice -- Mop Scene
The Sorcerer's Apprentice -- A master sorcerer in modern-day Manhattan recruits a reluctant protege to defend the city from his arch-nemesis.
The Sorcerer's Apprentice -- A master sorcerer in modern-day Manhattan recruits a reluctant protege to defend the city from his arch-nemesis.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Balthazar / The Sorceress / Yen Sid

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game
  1. "Mad"
        - Potions 11/Moves Like Jabba (2012) TV episode, Played by Keith Ferguson (as Balthazar)
        - Pirates of the Pair of Tweens/Konan the Kardashian (2011) TV episode, Played by Dana Snyder
  2. The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010) Played by Nicolas Cage (as Balthazar)
  3. The Apprentice (2010) Played by Patrick Creamer

  4. The Sorceress' Apprentice and Other Tales (1999) (V) Played by Talia Monet (as The Sorceress)

  5. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - Disney on Parade (1971) TV episode, Played by Michael Rye (as Yen Sid)

  6. The Wizard's Apprentice (1930) Played by Herbert Bunston
Video-game:
  1. Kingdom Hearts HD 2.5 Remix (2014) (VG) Played by Corey Burton (as Yen Sid)
  2. Disney Magical World (2013) (VG) Played by Corey Burton (as Yen Sid)
    ... aka "Dizunî majikku kyassuru: Mai happî raifu" - Japan (original title)
  3. Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two (2012) (VG) Played by Corey Burton (as Yen Sid)
  4. Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance (2012) (VG) Played by Corey Burton (as Yen Sid) / Takashi Inagaki (as Yen Sid)
    ... aka "Kingudamu hâtsu 3D: Dorîmu doroppu disutansu" - Japan (original title)
  5. Epic Mickey (2010) (VG) Played by Corey Burton (as Yen Sid)
    ... aka "Epic Mickey: Mickey Mouse and the Magic Brush" - Japan (English title) (imdb display title)
  6. Kingdom Hearts Re:coded (2010) (VG) Played by Corey Burton (as Yen Sid) / Takashi Inagaki (as Yen Sid)
  7. Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep (2010) (VG) Played by Corey Burton (as Yen Sid) / Takashi Inagaki (as Yen Sid)
    ... aka "Kingudamu hâtsu: Bâsu bai surîpu" - Japan (original title)

  8. Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix+ (2007) (VG) Played by Corey Burton (as Yen Sid) / Takashi Inagaki (as Yen Sid)
  9. Kingdom Hearts II (2005) (VG) Played by Corey Burton (as Yen Sid) / Takashi Inagaki (as Yen Sid)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance (2012) (VG)
Yen Sid: In the Sleeping Worlds, real time does not flow. Unless one restores the world by waking it from its slumber, it will stay locked in a dream forever. Thus, you may encounter familiar faces... but they are just figments of the dream. In actuality, they are sound asleep - trapped within a world that is also sleeping. What's more, whilst someone may no longer dwell in the real version of a world, dreams may paint a fuller picture, and restore what seems to be missing. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.