IMDb > James Rhodes (Character)
James Rhodes
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

James Rhodes (Character)
from Iron Man (2008)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 14 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 15)
Iron Man -- Suit up for action with Robert Downey Jr. in the ultimate adventure movie you've been waiting for, Iron Man!
Iron Man -- Iron Man trailer
Iron Man -- Clip: Deploy Flaps
Captain America: The First Avenger -- Look back at Marvel's Phase 1 & 2 that was previously shown Comic-Con 2014.
Iron Man -- Soundbites: Jon Favreau "On working with Robert Downey, Jr."

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
An army Colonel and high-trained agent. He is working... See more »
Alternate Names:
Col. James 'Rhodey' Rhodes / Colonel James Rhodes / James 'Rhodey' Rhodes / James R. 'Rhodey' Rhodes / James R. Rhodes / Jim 'Rhodey' Rhodes / Jim Rhodes / Lt. Col. James 'Rhodey' Rhodes / Rhodey

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. Captain America: Civil War (2016) Played by Don Cheadle

  2. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) Played by Don Cheadle
    ... aka "Age of Ultron" - International (English title) (short title)
    ... aka "Marvel Avengers: Age of Ultron" - USA (complete title)
  3. "Mad"
        - Iron Bland 3/Monsters Community (2013) TV episode, Played by Keith Ferguson
  4. Iron Man 3 (2013) Played by Don Cheadle (as Colonel James Rhodes)
    ... aka "Marvel Iron Man 3" - USA (promotional title)
  5. Iron Man: Rise of Technovore (2013) (V) Played by James C. Mathis III (as James 'Rhodey' Rhodes) / Hiroki Yasumoto (as James 'Rhodey' Rhodes)
  6. "Homemade Movies"
        - Iron Man 3 Trailer (2013) TV episode, Played by Nicholas Walls (as Colonel James Rhodes)
  7. "Iron Man: Armored Adventures"
        - The Dragonseed (2012) TV episode, Played by Daniel Bacon
        - Iron Monger Lives (2012) TV episode, Played by Daniel Bacon
        - The Makluan Invasion Part 1: Annihilate! (2012) TV episode, Played by Daniel Bacon
        - The Makluan Invasion Part 2: Unite! (2012) TV episode, Played by Daniel Bacon
        - Rage of the Hulk (2012) TV episode, Played by Daniel Bacon
          (45 more)
  8. "The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes"
        - New Avengers (2012) TV episode, Played by Bumper Robinson (as James 'Rhodey' Rhodes)
        - Alone Against A.I.M. (2012) TV episode, Played by Bumper Robinson (as James 'Rhodey' Rhodes)
        - Iron Man Is Born (2010) TV episode, Played by Bumper Robinson (as James 'Rhodey' Rhodes)
  9. Iron Man 2 (2010) Played by Don Cheadle (as Lt. Col. James 'Rhodey' Rhodes)
    ... aka "Iron 2 Man" - USA (promotional title)
    ... aka "Iron Man 2: The IMAX Experience" - USA (IMAX version)
    ... aka "Iron Man II" - International (English title) (promotional title)

  10. "The Super Hero Squad Show"
        - Tales of Suspense! (2009) TV episode, Played by LeVar Burton (as Jim 'Rhodey' Rhodes)
  11. A Mission from Jesus (2009) Played by Khary Jackson (as Jim Rhodes)
  12. Iron Man (2008) Played by Terrence Howard (as Rhodey)
    ... aka "Ironman" - International (English title) (alternative spelling), USA (poster title)
  13. The Invincible Iron Man (2007) (V) Played by Rodney Saulsberry (as James 'Rhodey' Rhodes)

  14. "Spider-Man"
    ... aka "Spider-Man: The Animated Series" - USA (alternative title)
        - Sins of the Fathers Chapter 11: Carnage (1996) TV episode, Played by James Avery (as Jim Rhodes)
        - Sins of the Fathers Chapter 10: Venom Returns (1996) TV episode, Played by James Avery (as Jim Rhodes)
  15. "The Incredible Hulk"
    ... aka "The Incredible Hulk and She-Hulk" - International (English title) (second season title)
        - Helping Hands, Iron Fist (1996) TV episode, Played by Dorian Harewood (as Jim Rhodes)
  16. "Iron Man" Played by James Avery (as James R. 'Rhodey' Rhodes)
    ... aka "The Marvel Action Hour: Iron Man" - USA (alternative title)
        - Hands of the Mandarin: Part 2 (1996) TV episode, Played by Dorian Harewood (as Jim Rhodes)
        - Hands of the Mandarin: Part 1 (1996) TV episode, Played by Dorian Harewood (as Jim Rhodes)
        - Hulk Buster (1996) TV episode, Played by Dorian Harewood
        - Empowered (1996) TV episode, Played by Dorian Harewood (as Jim Rhodes)
        - The Armor Wars: Part 2 (1995) TV episode, Played by Dorian Harewood (as Jim Rhodes)
          (19 more)
Video-game:
  1. Iron Man 3: The Official Game (2013) (VG) Played by Ty Jones (as Rhodey)
  2. Iron Man 2 (2010) (VG) Played by Don Cheadle (as Lt. Col. James 'Rhodey' Rhodes)

  3. Iron Man (2008) (VG) Played by Terrence Howard (as Col. James 'Rhodey' Rhodes)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Movie Guide"
        - Movie Guide: Part 2 (2013) TV episode, Played by Don Cheadle (as Colonel James Rhodes)
  2. "The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes"
        - Avengers Assemble (2012) TV episode, Played by Bumper Robinson (as James 'Rhodey' Rhodes)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Iron Man 3 (2013)
Colonel James Rhodes: [points a gun at Trevor] Tony, I swear, I'm going to blow his face off. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.