IMDb > Eugene B. Sledge (Character)
Eugene B. Sledge
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Eugene B. Sledge (Character)
from "The Pacific" (2010)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 13 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 13)
The Pacific: Season 1: Episode 10 -- (Miniseries Finale). After the Japanese surrender, Leckie and Sledge return home and attempt to adjust to life after war. Meanwhile, Lena visits Basilone's home and has an emotional meeting with his family.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Eugene Bondurant Sledge (November 4, 1923 March 3... See more »
Alternate Names:
Eugene Sledge / PFC Eugene Sledge / Pvt. Eugene Sledge

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "The Pacific"
        - Home (2010) TV episode, Played by Joseph Mazzello (as PFC Eugene Sledge)
        - Okinawa (2010) TV episode, Played by Joseph Mazzello (as PFC Eugene Sledge)
        - Iwo Jima (2010) TV episode, Played by Joseph Mazzello (as PFC Eugene Sledge)
        - Peleliu Hills (2010) TV episode, Played by Joseph Mazzello (as PFC Eugene Sledge)
        - Peleliu Airfield (2010) TV episode, Played by Joseph Mazzello (as PFC Eugene Sledge)
          (5 more)

  2. Beyond All Boundaries (2009) Played by Joseph Mazzello

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "The Pacific: Home (#1.10)" (2010)
Edward Sledge: [on a hunting trip with Eugene] Been lookin' forward to this morning for a long time. Just the two of us and a grand morning.
[Eugene begins to hyperventilate and sits on the ground]
Edward Sledge: Eugene?
Eugene B. Sledge: [he begins to sob] I'm sorry. I can't.
Edward Sledge: [embracing him] It's all right. You don't have to apologize to me, Eugene. I reckon the dove population's gonna be mighty happy this morning.
[Eugene gives a small laugh]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.