IMDb > Orcs (Character)
Orcs
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Orcs (Character)
from The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 3)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- The trailer for The Lord of the Rings Trilogy on Blu-ray.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Background Orc / Disgruntled Orc / Featured Orc / Hero Orc / Hero Orcs / Hunter Orc / Mordor Orc / Orc / Orc Harbour Master / Orc Lieutenant 1 / Orc Officer #2 / Orc Officer #3 / Orc Slasher / Orc Underling / Orc Warrior / Orks / Snaga

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. Tolkien's Road (2014) Played by Phillip Dye (as Orc) / Sean Weller (as Orc) / Rhys Green (as Orc)
  2. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013) Played by Allan Smith (as Orc Underling)
    ... aka "The Hobbit Part 2" - USA (long title)
    ... aka "There and Back Again Part 2" - USA (informal title)
  3. "CollegeHumor Originals"
        - Gandalf Street Magic (2012) TV episode, Played by Luke Scholl (as Orc) / Daren Taylor (as Orc)
  4. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) Played by Frazer Anderson (as Hunter Orc) / Joseph Mika-Hunt (as Hunter Orc) / Christian Hipolito (as Hunter Orc)

  5. Born of Hope (2009) Played by Damian Brooke (as Orc) / Kaitlin Howard (as Orc Warrior)
  6. The Hunt for Gollum (2009) Played by Dan Styles (as Orc) / Joshua Kennedy (as Orc) / Ivan Wilkinson (as Orc) / Tina Barnes (as Orc) / Ronan Carr (as Orc) / Samantha Parry (as Orc) / Will Boyd (as Orc) / Melanie Mahabir (as Background Orc) / Daniel Tyler-Smith (as Background Orc) / Gladys San Juan (as Background Orc) / Spencer Duru (as Background Orc) / Brian Lavery (as Background Orc) / Carli Vallance (as Background Orc) / Joshua Kennedy (as Disgruntled Orc)
  7. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Played by Sala Baker (as Orc) / Robert Pollock (as Orc) / Ross Duncan (as Orc) / Pete Smith (as Orc) / Jed Brophy (as Orc) / Lee Hartley (as Orc) / Joel Tobeck (as Orc Lieutenant 1)
    ... aka "The Return of the King" - USA (short title)
  8. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Played by Paul Holmes (as Orc) / Jed Brophy (as Snaga) / Victoria Beynon-Cole (as Hero Orc) / Lee Hartley (as Hero Orc) / Phil Grieve (as Hero Orc) / Robert Pollock (as Mordor Orc) / Marcus Thorne (as Featured Orc)
    ... aka "The Two Towers" - USA (short title)
  9. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) Played by Victoria Beynon-Cole (as Hero Orcs) / Lee Hartley (as Hero Orcs) / Sam La Hood (as Hero Orcs) / Chris Streeter (as Hero Orcs) / Phil Grieve (as Hero Orcs) / Jonathan Jordan (as Hero Orcs) / Semi Kuresa (as Hero Orcs) / Clinton Ulyatt (as Hero Orcs) / Paul Bryson (as Hero Orcs) / Lance Fabian Kemp (as Hero Orcs) / Jono Manks (as Hero Orcs) / Ben Price (as Hero Orcs) / Thomas McGinty (as Hero Orcs) / Kate O'Rourke (as Hero Orcs)
    ... aka "The Fellowship of the Ring" - USA (short title)
    ... aka "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture" - USA (promotional title)
    ... aka "Lord of the Rings" - Japan (English title)

  10. "Hobitit" (1993) TV series Played by Teijo Eloranta (as Orc) / Kari-Pekka Toivonen (as Orc) / Juha Veijonen (as Orc)

  11. The Return of the King (1980) (TV) Played by Paul Frees (as Orc)
Archive Footage:
  1. Lego the Lord of the Rings: The Video Game (2012) (VG) Played by Craig Parker (as Orc Harbour Master)

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Hero Orc: The trees are strong, my lord. Their roots go deep.
Saruman: Rip them all down.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.