IMDb > First Collector (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

First Collector (Character)
from A Christmas Carol (1951)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
1st Gentleman of Charity / 2nd Gentleman of Charity / Charity Gentleman / Collector For The Poor #1 / Collector for the Poor #2 / First Charity Collector / The Two Gentlemen

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Bah, Humbug!: The Story of Charles Dickens' 'A Christmas Carol' (1994) (TV) Played by Martin Sheen (as The Two Gentlemen)
    ... aka "Bah, Humbug!" - USA (short title)

  2. A Christmas Carol (1977) (TV) Played by John Ringham (as Charity Gentleman)
  3. Scrooge (1970) Played by Derek Francis (as 1st Gentleman of Charity) / Roy Kinnear (as 2nd Gentleman of Charity)

  4. A Christmas Carol (1969) (TV) Played by Bruce Montague (as First Charity Collector)

  5. A Christmas Carol (1951) Played by Noel Howlett
    ... aka "Scrooge" - UK (original title)
Archive Footage:
  1. Mickey's Magical Christmas: Snowed in at the House of Mouse (2001) (V) Played by Hal Smith (as Collector For The Poor #1) / Will Ryan (as Collector for the Poor #2)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Scrooge (1970)
[trying to collect Christmas donations]
2nd Portly Gentleman: What may we put you down for, sir?
Scrooge: Nothing, sir.
1st Portly Gentleman: Ah, you wish to remain anonymous.
Scrooge: I wish to be left alone, sir! That is what I wish! I don't make myself merry at Christmas and I cannot afford to make idle people merry. I have been forced to support the establishments I have mentioned through taxation and God knows they cost more than they're worth. Those who are badly off must go there.
2nd Portly Gentleman: Many would rather die than go there.
Scrooge: If they'd rather die, then they had better do it and decrease the surplus population. Good night, gentlemen.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.