IMDb > Arabella Bishop (Character)
Arabella Bishop
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Arabella Bishop (Character)
from Captain Blood (1935)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Videos
Captain Blood -- An enslaved English doctor and his comrades in chains escape and become pirates of the Robin Hood variety.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Arabella Blood

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Odisseya Kapitana Blada (1991) Played by Valérie Jeannet

  2. "Guiding Light"
    ... aka "The Guiding Light" - USA (original title)
        - Episode dated 1 February 1982 (1982) TV episode, Played by Lisa Brown

  3. The Son of Captain Blood (1962) Played by Ann Todd (as Arabella Blood)
    ... aka "El hijo del capitán Blood" - Spain (original title)

  4. Captain Blood (1935) Played by Olivia de Havilland

  5. Captain Blood (1924) Played by Jean Paige
Archive Footage:
  1. Captain Blood: A Swashbuckler Is Born (2005) (V) Played by Olivia de Havilland

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Captain Blood (1935)
Dr. Peter Blood: It seems that you're continually doing me favors. Faith, I don't know why.
Arabella Bishop: Neither do I. Yes I do. It's because you're so very grateful and always thank me so prettily.
Dr. Peter Blood: Sure now, you don't blame me for resenting you and your favors.
Arabella Bishop: This is interesting. I've had men tell me they had reasons for admiring me... and some few have even laid claims to reasons for loving me. But for a man to store up reasons for resenting me... how refreshing! You must tell me a few of them.
Dr. Peter Blood: First, is reason enough: you bought me. I've had no lack of experiences in my time; but to be bought and sold was a new one. I was in no mood to thank my purchaser.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.