IMDb > Louis Armstrong (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Louis Armstrong (Character)
from The Strip (1951)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Biography:
Louis Armstrong (August 4, 1901 July 6, 1971), nicknamed Satchmo or Pops... See more »
Alternate Names:
Louis Armstrong Orchestra / Young Louis Armstrong

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Bolden! (2015) Played by Reno Wilson

  2. "Tu cara me suena - Argentina"
        - Episode #1.12 (2013) TV episode, Played by Carmen Barbieri
  3. "Mi nombre es ..."
        - Episode #3.11 (2012) TV episode, Played by Peter Rock
        - Episode #3.3 (2012) TV episode, Played by Peter Rock
  4. Louis (2010) Played by Anthony Coleman (as Young Louis Armstrong)

  5. "Robot Chicken"
        - Especially the Animal Keith Crofford (2009) TV episode, Played by Seth Green
  6. "Agatha Christie's Marple"
    ... aka "Agatha Christie's Miss Marple" - USA (complete title)
        - At Bertram's Hotel (2007) TV episode, Played by Shenton Dixon
  7. "Saturday Night Live"
    ... aka "NBC's Saturday Night" - USA (complete title)
    ... aka "SNL" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "SNL 25" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night" - USA (first season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live '80" - USA (sixth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 15" - USA (fifteenth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 20" - USA (twentieth season title)
    ... aka "Saturday Night Live 25" - USA (twentyfifth season title)
        - Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges (2006) TV episode, Played by Kenan Thompson
        - Desi Arnaz/Desi Arnaz, Jr. (1976) TV episode, Played by Garrett Morris
  8. Jazz Seen: The Life and Times of William Claxton (2001) Played by Albert Everette

  9. "Lluvia de estrellas"
        - Episode dated 24 April 1998 (1998) TV episode, Played by José Luis Ngale
        - Episode dated 17 April 1998 (1998) TV episode, Played by José Luis Ngale
        - Episode dated 3 April 1998 (1998) TV episode, Played by José Luis Ngale
        - Episode dated 27 January 1996 (1996) TV episode, Played by Guillermo Silva
  10. "Stars in Their Eyes"
        - Episode #8.2 (1997) TV episode, Played by Gwyn Allen
        - Grand Final 1991 (1991) TV episode, Played by Ricky Wangongo
        - Episode #2.3 (1991) TV episode, Played by Ricky Wangongo
  11. Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) Played by Louis E. Armstrong
  12. "Prominenten Playback Show"
        - Episode #1.1 (1994) TV episode, Played by Marie-Luise Marjan
  13. "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles"
        - Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues (1993) TV episode, Played by Byron Stripling

  14. "Dolly"
    ... aka "The Dolly Parton Show" - USA (informal alternative title)
        - Down in New Orleans (1988) TV episode, Played by George Kirby
  15. "Laverne & Shirley"
    ... aka "Laverne & Shirley & Company" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "Laverne & Shirley & Friends" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "Laverne DeFazio & Shirley Feeney" - USA (first season title)
        - The Defiant One (1981) TV episode, Played by Richard Moll

  16. Louis Armstrong - Chicago Style (1976) (TV) Played by Ben Vereen

  17. When the Boys Meet the Girls (1965) Played by Louis Armstrong
  18. What About Linda? (1961) (TV) Played by Louis Armstrong
    ... aka "March of Dimes, What About Linda" - USA (complete title)

  19. The Five Pennies (1959) Played by Louis Armstrong
  20. High Society (1956) Played by Louis Armstrong
  21. Here Comes the Groom (1951) Played by Louis Armstrong
  22. The Strip (1951) Played by Louis Armstrong / Louis Armstrong and His Band (as Louis Armstrong Orchestra)

  23. A Song Is Born (1948) Played by Louis Armstrong
  24. New Orleans (1947) Played by Louis Armstrong
  25. Atlantic City (1944) Played by Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra (as Louis Armstrong Orchestra)
    ... aka "Atlantic City Honeymoon" - USA (reissue title)
  26. Jam Session (1944) Played by Louis Armstrong / Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra (as Louis Armstrong Orchestra)
  27. Birth of the Blues (1941) Played by Louis Armstrong

  28. Every Day's a Holiday (1937) Played by Louis Armstrong
  29. I'll Be Glad When You're Dead You Rascal You (1932) Played by Louis Armstrong
  30. A Rhapsody in Black and Blue (1932) Played by Louis Armstrong
  31. Ex-Flame (1930) Played by Louis Armstrong
Archive Footage:
  1. The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Mystery of the Blues (2008) (V) Played by Byron Stripling

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From High Society (1956)
Louis Armstrong: What goes on around here? There's a dark horse in this here race and my boy's running a slow third. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.