IMDb > Arthur Rimbaud (Character)
Arthur Rimbaud
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Arthur Rimbaud (Character)
from Total Eclipse (1995)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Videos
Total Eclipse -- The self-destructive relationship between 19th-century teenage French poet Arthur Rimbaud and his older mentor Paul Verlaine.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
History Born: 20 October 1854 in Charleville (now... See more »
Alternate Names:
Arthur Rimbaud at 16 / Arthur Rimbaud at 8 / Young Rimbaud

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. L'homme aux semelles de vent (1995) (TV) Played by Laurent Malet
  2. Total Eclipse (1995) Played by Leonardo DiCaprio

  3. Teljes napfogyatkozás (1989) (TV) Played by Gergely Kaszás
    ... aka "Total Eclipse" - Europe (English title)
  4. Voyage au pays De Rimbaud (1983) Played by Pierre Bayle / Mathieu Joly (as Arthur Rimbaud at 8) / Nicolas Joly (as Arthur Rimbaud at 16)

  5. The Flame Is Love (1979) (TV) Played by Alain Christie
  6. Total Eclipse (1975) (TV) Played by Filip van Luchene
    ... aka "Zonsverduistering" - Belgium (original title)
  7. Total Eclipse (1973) (TV) Played by Joseph Blatchley
  8. Una stagione all'inferno (1970) Played by Terence Stamp / Joshua Sinclair (as Young Rimbaud)
    ... aka "A Season in Hell" - International (English title) (informal title)

  9. A Season in Hell (1964) (TV) Played by Allen Bickford

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Total Eclipse (1995)
[last lines]
Arthur Rimbaud: I've found it.
Paul Verlaine: What?
Arthur Rimbaud: Eternity. It's the sun mingled with the sea.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.