IMDb > Jimmy Dorsey (Character)
Jimmy Dorsey
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Jimmy Dorsey (Character)
from The Five Pennies (1959)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Band Leader Jimmy Dorsey / Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra Leader / Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra / Orchestra Leader Jimmy Dorsey / Young Jimmy Dorsey

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. The Five Pennies (1959) Played by Ray Anthony

  2. Make Believe Ballroom (1949) Played by Jimmy Dorsey (as Band Leader Jimmy Dorsey)
  3. Catalina Interlude (1948) Played by Jimmy Dorsey (as Orchestra Leader Jimmy Dorsey)
    ... aka "Musical Parade (1947-1948 season) #6: Catalina Interlude" - USA (series title)
  4. The Fabulous Dorseys (1947) Played by Jimmy Dorsey / Buz Buckley (as Young Jimmy Dorsey)
    ... aka "The Fighting Dorseys" - USA (TV title)
  5. Hollywood Canteen (1944) Played by Jimmy Dorsey
  6. Four Jills in a Jeep (1944) Played by Jimmy Dorsey
  7. I Dood It (1943) Played by Jimmy Dorsey / Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra (as Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra)
  8. The Fleet's In (1942) Played by Jimmy Dorsey (as Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra Leader)
  9. Birth of the Blues (1941) Played by Jimmy Dorsey

Additional Details

Genres:


You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.