IMDb > Mr. Leander Pomfritt (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Mr. Leander Pomfritt (Character)
from "The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis" (1959)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Leander Pomfritt / Mr. Pomfritt / Prof. Leander Pomfritt

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Bring Me the Head of Dobie Gillis (1988) (TV) Played by William Schallert (as Mr. Pomfritt)

  2. "The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis"
    ... aka "Dobie Gillis" - USA (second season title)
    ... aka "Max Shulman's Dobie Gillis" - USA (fourth season title)
        - I Remember Muu Muu (1962) TV episode, Played by William Schallert
        - The Truth Session (1962) TV episode, Played by William Schallert
        - Dobie Gillis: Wanted Dead or Alive (1962) TV episode, Played by William Schallert
        - Birth of a Salesman (1962) TV episode, Played by William Schallert
        - The Big Blunder and Egg Man (1962) TV episode, Played by William Schallert
          (21 more)

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis: Around My Room in 80 Days (#2.8)" (1960)
Mr. Leander Pomfritt: [to Dobie and Maynard at school] Well, you saw it, boys: Paul with those dropouts.
Maynard G. Krebs: Dropouts? How come they call 'em dropouts?
Mr. Leander Pomfritt: Because they dropped out of school before they graduated.
Maynard G. Krebs: What do they do now?
Mr. Leander Pomfritt: Nothing - just loaf.
Maynard G. Krebs: [excited at the prospect of loafing all day] Yeah? How old do you have to be to be a dropout?
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.