IMDb > Maj. Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Maj. Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock (Character)
from Gettysburg (1993)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
ALERT: All Character pages will be turned off on Dec 6th 2017.
Please see the IMDb GetSatisfaction Character announcement for details.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Gen. Winfield Scott / General Hancock / General Scott / General Winfield S. Hancock / General Winfield Scott / General Winfield Scott Hancock / Lt. General Winfield Scott / Winfield Scott / Winfield Scott Hancock

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Legends & Lies"
        - The Civil War (2017) TV episode, Played by Sam Little (as Winfield Scott Hancock) / Daniel F. Purcell (as General Winfield Scott)
        - George Custer: A General's Reckoning (2015) TV episode, Played by David Sturdevant (as General Hancock)
  2. "To Appomattox"
        - Reunion (2015) TV episode, Played by Kix Brooks (as Winfield Scott Hancock)
        - An American, by Himself (2015) TV episode, Played by Kix Brooks (as Winfield Scott Hancock)

  3. Lost River: Lincoln's Secret Weapon (2009) Played by Wayne Strickler (as Winfield Scott)
  4. The Battle of Gettysburg (2008) (TV) Played by Tim L. Smith (as Winfield Scott Hancock)
  5. Fields of Freedom (2006) Played by Kurt Rhodes (as General Winfield S. Hancock)
  6. Gettysburg: Three Days of Destiny (2004) (V) Played by Bruce Stocking (as General Winfield Scott Hancock)
  7. Gods and Generals (2003) Played by Brian Mallon

  8. One Man's Hero (1999) Played by Patrick Bergin (as General Winfield Scott)
  9. "War of 1812" Played by Nigel Bennett (as Winfield Scott)
        - Episode #1.1 (1999) TV episode, Played by Nigel Bennett (as Winfield Scott)
        - Episode #1.3 (1999) TV episode, Played by Nigel Bennett (as Winfield Scott)
        - Episode #1.4 (1999) TV episode, Played by Nigel Bennett (as Winfield Scott)
        - Episode #1.2 (1999) TV episode, Played by Nigel Bennett (as Winfield Scott)
  10. Gettysburg (1993) Played by Brian Mallon
  11. Lincoln (1992) (TV) Played by Burgess Meredith (as Winfield Scott)

  12. "Lincoln"
    ... aka "Gore Vidal's Lincoln" - USA (video title), USA (DVD title)
        - Episode #1.2 (1988) TV episode, Played by John Houseman (as Gen. Winfield Scott)
        - Episode #1.1 (1988) TV episode, Played by John Houseman (as Gen. Winfield Scott)
  13. "North and South, Book II"
    ... aka "Love and War" - USA (subtitle)
        - Episode #1.3 (1986) TV episode, Played by Lee Anthony (as General Scott)
        - Episode #1.1 (1986) TV episode, Played by Lee Anthony (as General Scott)

  14. "Lincoln"
    ... aka "Sandburg's Lincoln" - USA (complete title)
        - The Unwilling Warrior (1975) TV episode, Played by Robert Emhardt (as General Winfield Scott)

  15. "Riverboat"
        - The Quota (1960) TV episode, Played by Stuart Randall (as General Winfield Scott)

  16. "The Red Skelton Hour"
    ... aka "The Red Skelton Show" - Canada (original title)
        - Appleby the Weatherman (1959) TV episode, Played by Frank Albertson (as General Scott)
  17. Kansas Pacific (1953) Played by Roy Gordon (as Gen. Winfield Scott)

  18. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) Played by Sydney Greenstreet (as Lt. General Winfield Scott)

  19. Abraham Lincoln (1930) Played by James Bradbury Sr. (as Gen. Winfield Scott)
    ... aka "D.W. Griffith's 'Abraham Lincoln'" - USA (alternative title)

  20. The Heart of Maryland (1927) Played by S.D. Wilcox (as Gen. Winfield Scott)

  21. The Fall of Blackhawk (1912) Played by Chester Gould (as General Winfield Scott)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From They Died with Their Boots On (1941)
Lt. General Winfield Scott: If he turns us, Washington and Baltimore will fall.
[Reads dispatch and recoils in horror]
Lt. General Winfield Scott: Stuart! Stuart's Corps at Hanover? It's a mistake. Get verification at once!
Cpl. Smith: It has been verified, sir.
Lt. General Winfield Scott: He's on our rear. We're trapped. All that stands between us and total disaster is the Michigan brigade, a handful of volunteers.
Maj. Romulus Taipe: But the Michigan Brigade's been ordered to Round Top! It's on it's way now!
Lt. General Winfield Scott: Then stop it Taipe, stop it! Tell them to hold it's ground to the last man.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.