IMDb > Max (Character)
Max
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Max (Character)
from The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat (1982) (TV)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 6 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Max was the name of a large, brown dog that lived with the Grinch... See more »
Alternate Names:
Max the Dog

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Robot Chicken"
        - Born Again Virgin Christmas Special (2013) TV episode, Played by Seth Green (as Max the Dog)

  2. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) Played by Kelley / Frank Welker (as Max the Dog)
    ... aka "The Grinch" - Australia, UK (video title), USA (promotional title)
    ... aka "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas" - USA (complete title)

  3. The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat (1982) (TV) Played by Frank Welker
    ... aka "The Cat in the Hat Gets Grinched" - USA (video title)

  4. Halloween Is Grinch Night (1977) (TV) Played by Henry Gibson
    ... aka "Grinch Night" - USA (alternative title)

  5. How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966) (TV) Played by Dal McKennon
    ... aka "Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas!" - USA (complete title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Halloween Is Grinch Night (1977) (TV)
Max: How many times have I said and said? How many times have I said in my head, "What am I doing here?" Why am I the slave of this grinchy old grock? And I say how I wish I could turn back the clock, and have the fine future I had once before, and again be an innocent puppy once more.
Grinch: [tauntingly] In your puppy-house beddy with Sweet Aunt Woofy Wafoone, feeding you hominy grits with a big silver spoon?
Max: What am I doing here? Doesn't matter much how but my dear old Auntie Woofie, wouldn't I fear, very much care for me now.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.