No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Biography for
Adlai Stevenson (Character)
from Thirteen Days (2000)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Warning! This character biography may contain plot spoilers.

Visit our Character Biography Help to learn more.
Contents [hideshow]

Date of Birth

5 February, 1900, Los Angeles, California, USA.

Date of Death

14 July, 1965, London, England, UK, (heart attack)

Birth Name

Adlai Ewing Stevenson II

Mini Biography

Spouse

Ellen Borden (married 1928, divorced 1949) 3 children

Trivia

He receiving a B.A. degree in 1922 in literature or history from Princeton University, where he was a member of the Phi Delta Theta fraternity.

Stevenson received his LL.B. law degree from the Northwestern University School of Law in 1926 and passed the Illinois State Bar examination that same year.

Grandfather was Vice-President Adlai E. Stevenson, who served under President Grover Cleveland from 1893 to 1897.

Stevenson's father, Lewis G. Stevenson, was Illinois secretary of state (1914-1917).

Stevenson's eldest son, Adlai E. Stevenson III, was a U.S. Senator from Illinois (1970-1981).

Actor McLean Stevenson was a second cousin once removed.

A young Stevenson, accidentally killed Ruth Merwin, a 16-year-old friend, while demonstrating drill technique with a rifle. December 30, 1912

Stevenson was assaulted by an anti-United Nations protester in Dallas, Texas, on October 24, 1963.

Was appointed US Ambassador to the United Nations (1961-65) by John F. Kennedy. Was Governor of Illinois (1949-53).

Had 3 Sons: Adlai E. Stevenson III (US Senator, b. 1930), Borden Stevenson (b. 1932), John Fell Stevenson (b. 1936)


Page last updated by wbwheeler, 8 years ago
Top Contributors: wbwheeler

r73731