IMDb > Marilyn Wilson (Character)
Marilyn Wilson
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Marilyn Wilson (Character)
from Summer Dreams: The Story of the Beach Boys (1990) (TV)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Marilyn Wilson-Rutherford (née Rovell; born 1947) is an American singer... See more »
Alternate Names:
Marilyn Rovell

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Love & Mercy (2014) Played by Erin Darke

  2. "The Beach Boys: An American Family"
        - Episode #1.1 (2000) TV episode, Played by Amy Van Horne (as Marilyn Rovell)
        - Episode #1.2 (2000) TV episode, Played by Amy Van Horne (as Marilyn Rovell)

  3. Summer Dreams: The Story of the Beach Boys (1990) (TV) Played by Wendy Foxworth

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Love & Mercy (2014)
Marilyn Wilson: I'd like to make a toast. To "Good Vibrations", Brian's pocket symphony to God. And the biggest selling single the Beach Boys ever had. Ever!
Everyone: Here, here!
Guest 1: Brian, the suits at Capitol must be happy.
Guest 2: Yeah, I guess you can tell the record company to screw themselves. I mean, you can do whatever you want, Brian. Right?
Guest 1: Now what are you going to do with all that freedom?
Brian Past: [to Marilyn] Did my dad call?
Marilyn Wilson: No, he didn't. You want me to get him for you?
Guest 1: Hey Van, what do you and Brian have cooking?
Van Dyke Parks: [smiling] You know, just your basic American songbook neoclassical ditties. Your basic Copland, Gershwin, Hank Williams, a little bit of Irving Berlin and Kurt Weill, just a sprinkle of Beethoven and Beach Boys. Nothing too ambitious. Kind of a comedy album. Brian wants to call it Smile.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.