IMDb > Dr. Tenma (Character) > Filmography by type
Dr. Tenma
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
Dr. Tenma (Character)
from Astro Boy (2009)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 6 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 5)
Astro Boy -- Rejected by his scientist father, a young, super-powered robot embarks on a personal journey before he returns home to save his hometown of Metro City.
Astro Boy -- A clip from the movie Astro Boy.
Astro Boy -- Rejected by his scientist father, a young, super-powered robot embarks on a personal journey before he returns home to save his hometown of Metro City.
Astro Boy -- Rejected by his scientist father, a young, super-powered robot embarks on a personal journey before he returns home to save his hometown of Metro City.
Astro Boy -- A clip from the movie Astro Boy.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Dr. Boytonn / Dr.Tenma / Tenma

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: TV, Feature, Video-game, Archive Footage
TV:
  1. "Astro Boy" (2003) TV series Played by Shin'ya Ôwada / Dorian Harewood (as Tenma)
    ... aka "Astro Boy tetsuwan atomu" - Japan (original title)

  2. "Astroboy" (1980) TV series Played by Tamio Ôki (as Dr.Tenma)
    ... aka "Shin Tetsuwan Atom" - Japan (original title)
    ... aka "The New Astro Boy" - USA (literal English title)

  3. "Astroboy"
        - The Birth of Astroboy (1963) TV episode, Played by Ray Owens (as Dr. Boytonn)
Video-game:
  1. Astro Boy (2003) (VG) Played by Dorian Harewood
    ... aka "Astro Boy: Tetsuwan atomu" - Japan (original title)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Death Battle"
    ... aka "Screwattack's Death Battle" - USA (complete title)
        - Mega Man VS Astro Boy (2015) TV episode, Played by Nicolas Cage

Additional Details

Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Astro Boy (2009)
Dr. Tenma: We have to go.
Astro Boy: This is it. This is what I was created for. This is my destiny.
Dr. Tenma: Toby, now!
Astro Boy: I'm sorry but this is who I am. Onward and upward... Dad.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences