IMDb > Aldo Moro (Character)
Aldo Moro
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Aldo Moro (Character)
from Il divo: La spettacolare vita di Giulio Andreotti (2008)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Related Videos (see all 2)
Il divo: La spettacolare vita di Giulio Andreotti -- For more than 50 years, he has been Italy's most powerful, feared and enigmatic politician. And as Giulio Andreotti begins his seventh term as Prime Minister, he and his hardliner faction take control of a country reeling from the brazen murders of several high-level bankers, judges and journalists, as well as the kidnapping and assassination of former Prime Minister Aldo Moro. But as the Christian Democrat party crumbles in a nationwide bribery scandal, suspicion begins to fall on Andreotti himself as the center of a shocking conspiracy involving the Vatican, the Mafia and the secret neo-Fascist Masonic Lodge P2. In what is called "The Trial Of The Century," Italy's legendary Senator for Life will stand accused of corruption, collusion and murder.
Il divo: La spettacolare vita di Giulio Andreotti -- The story of Italian Prime Minister Giulio Andreotti, who has been elected to Parliament seven times since is was established in 1946.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Born in 1916, Aldo Moro served as Italian Prime Minister... See more »
Alternate Names:
M.

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy (2012) Played by Fabrizio Gifuni
    ... aka "Romanzo di una strage" - Italy (original title)

  2. Paul VI: The Pope in the Tempest (2008) (TV) Played by Gaetano Aronica
    ... aka "Paolo VI - Il Papa nella tempesta" - Italy (original title)
  3. Il divo: La spettacolare vita di Giulio Andreotti (2008) Played by Paolo Graziosi
  4. Aldo Moro - Il presidente (2008) (TV) Played by Michele Placido
  5. Se sarà luce sarà bellissimo - Moro: Un'altra storia (2004) Played by Roshan Seth
  6. Good Morning, Night (2003) Played by Roberto Herlitzka
    ... aka "Buongiorno, notte" - Italy (original title)

  7. Year of the Gun (1991) Played by Aldo Mengolini

  8. Il caso Moro (1986) Played by Gian Maria Volonté

  9. Todo modo (1976) Played by Gian Maria Volonté (as M.)

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:


You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.