IMDb > Buddy Holly (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Buddy Holly (Character)
from The Buddy Holly Story (1978)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Biography:
Charles Hardin Holley (September 7, 1936 - February 3... See more »
Alternate Names:
Buddy / Buddy Holly Impersonator / Charles Hardin 'Buddy' Holly / The Buddy Holly Musical

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. A History of Music (????) Played by Jared Wignall
  2. Lovechild (????) Played by Ray Sanchez (as Buddy Holly Impersonator)

  3. The Winter Dance Party Documentary (2017) Played by John Mueller
  4. "Vinyl"
        - Cyclone (2016) TV episode, Played by Philip Radiotes
  5. Manson Family Vacation (2015) Played by Matt Bennett
  6. The Hipster Games: Blowing Smoke (2013) Played by Matt Cook
  7. Lives and Deaths of the Poets (2011) Played by Gordon Gantt
  8. Stan & Stan's Excellent Dogfish Head Adventure (2011) Played by Andy Schoeb
  9. The Day the Music Died (2010) Played by Guy Kent (as Buddy)

  10. "BingoLotto"
        - Episode #36.10 (2009) TV episode, Played by Brolle (as The Buddy Holly Musical)
  11. Night Fifty (2008) Played by Ryan Mahon
  12. Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007) Played by Frankie Muniz
    ... aka "Walk Hard" - USA (short title)
    ... aka "Walk Hard: American Cox, the Unbearably Long, Self-Indulgent Director's Cut" - USA (director's cut)
  13. "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King"
        - You Know They Got a Hell of a Band (2006) TV episode, Played by Kristian Schmid
  14. "Crossing Jordan"
        - Is That Plutonium in Your Pocket, or Are You Just Happy to See Me? (2004) TV episode, Played by Patrick Fabian
  15. "Clone High"
    ... aka "Clone High U.S.A." - USA (promotional title)
        - Plane Crazy: Gate Expectations (2002) TV episode, Played by Neil Flynn

  16. Mr. Rock 'n' Roll: The Alan Freed Story (1999) (TV) Played by Joe W. Davis
    ... aka "Mr. Rock and Roll" - USA (alternative title)
  17. "Stars in Their Eyes"
        - Episode #10.8 (1999) TV episode, Played by Alan Clennall
        - Episode #2.2 (1991) TV episode, Played by Marc Robinson
  18. "Screen Two"
        - Look Me in the Eye (1994) TV episode, Played by Tom Faber (as Buddy)
        - Words of Love (1989) TV episode, Played by Pancho Russell
  19. Pulp Fiction (1994) Played by Steve Buscemi
  20. Nothing Like a Royal Show (1990) (TV) Played by Paul Hipp

  21. "Quantum Leap"
        - How the Tess Was Won - August 5, 1956 (1989) TV episode, Played by Scott Fults
  22. La Bamba (1987) Played by Marshall Crenshaw
  23. Munchies (1987) Played by Scott Sherk
  24. "The Young Ones"
        - Oil (1982) TV episode, Played by Ronnie Golden

  25. The Buddy Holly Story (1978) Played by Gary Busey (as Charles Hardin 'Buddy' Holly)
Archive Footage:
  1. The Day the Music Died (2010) Played by David Bull
  2. 'Pulp Fiction' on a Dime: A 10th Anniversary Retrospect (2004) (TV) Played by Steve Buscemi

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Buddy Holly Story (1978)
Buddy Holly: Boo!
Maria Elena Holly: Oh you scared me half to death!
Buddy Holly: Where're ya goin?
Maria Elena Holly: I'm working
Buddy Holly: Have you been getting anything special in the mail lately?
Maria Elena Holly: Yes and I don't mean to be rude Buddy but I just don't want to encourage you.
Buddy Holly: Why not?
Maria Elena Holly: There's no point going into it, just take my word. I think you're very sweet and thank you for the roses but now you're about to ask me out and I...
Buddy Holly: Wait, just wait a minute, just wait a minute, let me explain one thing to you. I have never, ever chased after a girl before in my life and it feels funny to me. Now if you're not gonna go out with me I wanna know why. You do like me don't you?
Maria Elena Holly: Yeah, I'm fond of you.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.