IMDb > Rosalie Hale (Character)
Rosalie Hale
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Rosalie Hale (Character)
from Twilight (2008/I)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 17 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 14)
Twilight -- Bella Swan (Kristen Stewart) doesn't expect much when she moves to the small town of Forks, Washington, until she meets the mysterious and handsome Edward Cullen (Robert Pattinson)- a boy who's hiding a dark secret: he's a vampire. As their worlds and hearts collide, Edward must battle the bloodlust raging inside him as well as a caterie of undead that would make Bella their prey. Based on the #1 New York Times best-selling sensation by Stephanie Meyer, Twilight adds a dangerous twist to the classic story of star-crossed lovers.
Twilight -- Twilight: TV Spot #1
Twilight -- Twilight: Clip - Ballet Studio
Twilight -- Behind the scenes: Crashing on the floor
Twilight -- Interview: Stephenie Meyer "On getting the idea of "Twilight" from a dream"

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Rosalie Lillian Hale was born to a middle-class family in 1915... See more »
Alternate Names:
Rosalie / Rosalyn


   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.

  1. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012) Played by Nikki Reed
  2. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011) Played by Nikki Reed
    ... aka "Breaking Dawn" - USA (short title)
    ... aka "Breaking Dawn: Part 1" - USA (short title)
    ... aka "Twilight 4" - USA (informal title)
  3. Vampires Suck (2010) Played by Stephanie Fischer (as Rosalyn)
  4. The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010) Played by Nikki Reed
    ... aka "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse - The IMAX Experience" - USA (IMAX version)
    ... aka "Twilight 3" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "Twilight: Eclipse" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "Eclipse: Twilight Saga" - Japan (English title) (imdb display title)
  5. Live Free or Twihard (2010) Played by Alexa Rose

  6. The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009) Played by Nikki Reed
    ... aka "Twilight 2" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "Twilight Saga: New Moon" - USA (closing credits title)
    ... aka "Twilight: New Moon" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "New Moon: Twilight Saga" - Japan (English title)
  7. "Electric Spoofaloo"
        - Guinew Moon (2009) TV episode, Played by Jessica Lee Wrabel
  8. Twilight (2008/I) Played by Nikki Reed (as Rosalie)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

From The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010)
Rosalie Hale: [hearing Bella coming towards her] Go blather to someone else about the joys of becoming a newborn.
Bella Swan: [stops; eventually continues towards Rosalie] Ok. Rosalie, I don't understand what I did to make you hate me so much.
Rosalie Hale: [softly] Hate...
[smiles sadly, shakes her head; looks at Bella]
Rosalie Hale: I don't hate you.
[pause; looking back outside]
Rosalie Hale: I don't particularly *like* you but...
[looking down]
Rosalie Hale: Bella, I envy you.
Bella Swan: [surprised; barely a whisper] What?
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.