IMDb > Paul Verrall (Character)
Paul Verrall
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Paul Verrall (Character)
from Born Yesterday (1950)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Born Yesterday -- Broderick Crawford wants his girlfriend Judy Holliday culturefied and hires William Holden to teachher in a hilarious Garson Kanin comedy set in Washington, D.C. Priceless Judy repeated Broadway triumph and won an Oscar(r) for playing the quintessential dumb blonde.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Alternate Names:
Paul Saddler


   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.

  1. Born Yesterday (1993) Played by Don Johnson

  2. Nicht von gestern (1977) (TV) Played by Manfred Seipold (as Paul Saddler)

  3. Born Yesterday (1950) Played by William Holden

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

From Born Yesterday (1950)
Paul Verrall: Nobody's born smart, Billie. Do you know what the stupidest thing on Earth is? An infant!
Billie Dawn: Whadaya got against babies all of a sudden?
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.