IMDb > Daniel Webster (Character)
Daniel Webster
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Daniel Webster (Character)
from The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 3 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 2)
The Devil and Daniel Webster -- Jabez Stone is a hard-working farmer trying to make an honest living, but a streak of bad luck tempts him to bargain with the Devil himself. For seven years of good fortune, Stone promises "Mr. Scratch" his soul when the contract ends. When the troubled farmer realizes his mistake, he enlists the aid of the one man who might save him: the legendary orator and politician Daniel Webster.
The Devil and Daniel Webster -- US Home Video Trailer from Warner Home Video

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Daniel Webster in some long shots

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. The Gettysburg Address (2015) Played by Kevin Conway

  2. Degrees of Latitude (2004) (V) Played by Mark Howell
  3. Shortcut to Happiness (2003) Played by Anthony Hopkins
    ... aka "The Devil and Daniel Webster" - USA (original title)
  4. Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble (2000) (TV) Played by François Klanfer

  5. The Gores of Massachusetts (1999) (V) Played by Bill Mootos

  6. "Alien Nation"
        - Chains of Love (1989) TV episode, Played by Thom Zimerle
  7. "Freedom to Speak" (1982) TV series Played by William Roerick

  8. Bridger (1976) (TV) Played by William Windom

  9. "Profiles in Courage"
        - Thomas Corwin (1965) TV episode, Played by Lester Rawlins
        - Daniel Webster (1965) TV episode, Played by Martin Gabel
  10. "Sunday Showcase"
    ... aka "Breck Sunday Showcase" - USA (promotional title)
    ... aka "NBC Sunday Showcase" - USA (complete title)
        - The Devil and Daniel Webster (1960) TV episode, Played by Edward G. Robinson

  11. "You Are There"
        - Daniel Webster's Sacrifice to Save the Union (March 7, 1850) (1956) TV episode, Played by Morris Ankrum
  12. "See It Now"
        - The Vice Presidency: The Great American Lottery (1955) TV episode, Played by Charles Dingle
  13. "Cavalcade of America"
    ... aka "DuPont Presents the Cavalcade Theatre" - USA (fourth season title)
    ... aka "DuPont Theater" - USA (fifth season title)
        - The Last Will of Daniel Webster (1953) TV episode, Played by Ray Collins
  14. "Schlitz Playhouse"
    ... aka "Schlitz Playhouse of Stars" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Herald Playhouse" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "The Playhouse" - USA (syndication title)
        - Decision and Daniel Webster (1951) TV episode, Played by Walter Hampden

  15. The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941) Played by Edward Arnold / Thomas Mitchell (as Daniel Webster in some long shots)
    ... aka "All That Money Can Buy" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "A Certain Mr. Scratch" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Daniel and the Devil" - USA (reissue title)
    ... aka "Mr. Scratch" - USA (alternative title)
  16. Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940) Played by Harry Humphries

  17. Old Hickory (1939) Played by Emmett Vogan
    ... aka "Technicolor Specials (1939-1940 season) #3: Old Hickory" - USA (series title)
    ... aka "Technicolor Specials (1954-1955 season) #8: Old Hickory" - USA (series title)
  18. The Monroe Doctrine (1939) Played by Emmett Vogan
    ... aka "Technicolor Classics (1939-1940 season) #1: The Monroe Doctrine" - USA (series title)
    ... aka "Technicolor Classics (1953-1954 season) #7: The Monroe Doctrine" - USA (series title)
  19. The Gorgeous Hussy (1936) Played by Sidney Toler
  20. The Mighty Barnum (1934) Played by George MacQuarrie

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941)
[Webster is examing the contract Mr. Scratch has with Stone]
Daniel Webster: This appears - mind you, I say appears - to be properly drawn. But you shan't have this man. A man isn't a piece of property. Mr. Stone is an American citizen... and an American citizen cannot be forced into the service of a foreign prince.
Mr. Scratch: Foreign? Who calls me a foreigner?
Daniel Webster: Well, I never heard of the de... I never heard of you claiming American citizenship.
Mr. Scratch: And who has a better right? When the first wrong was done to the first Indian, I was there. When the first slaver put out for the Congo, I stood on the deck. Am I not still spoken of in every church in New England? It's true the North claims me for a Southerner and the South for a Northerner, but I'm neither. Tell the truth, Mr. Webster - though I don't like to boast of it - my name is older in the country than yours.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.