IMDb > Daniel Webster (Character)
Daniel Webster
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Daniel Webster (Character)
from The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 3 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 2)
The Devil and Daniel Webster -- US Home Video Trailer from Warner Home Video

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Daniel Webster in some long shots

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Degrees of Latitude (2004) (V) Played by Mark Howell
  2. Shortcut to Happiness (2003) Played by Anthony Hopkins
    ... aka "The Devil and Daniel Webster" - USA (original title)
  3. Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble (2000) (TV) Played by François Klanfer

  4. The Gores of Massachusetts (1999) (V) Played by Bill Mootos

  5. "Freedom to Speak" (1982) TV series Played by William Roerick

  6. Bridger (1976) (TV) Played by William Windom

  7. "Profiles in Courage"
        - Thomas Corwin (1965) TV episode, Played by Lester Rawlins
        - Daniel Webster (1965) TV episode, Played by Martin Gabel
  8. "Sunday Showcase"
    ... aka "Breck Sunday Showcase" - USA (promotional title)
    ... aka "NBC Sunday Showcase" - USA (complete title)
        - The Devil and Daniel Webster (1960) TV episode, Played by Edward G. Robinson

  9. "See It Now"
        - The Vice Presidency: The Great American Lottery (1955) TV episode, Played by Charles Dingle
  10. "Cavalcade of America"
    ... aka "DuPont Presents the Cavalcade Theatre" - USA (fourth season title)
    ... aka "DuPont Theater" - USA (fifth season title)
        - The Last Will of Daniel Webster (1953) TV episode, Played by Ray Collins
  11. "Schlitz Playhouse"
    ... aka "Schlitz Playhouse of Stars" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Herald Playhouse" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "The Playhouse" - USA (syndication title)
        - Decision and Daniel Webster (1951) TV episode, Played by Walter Hampden

  12. The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941) Played by Edward Arnold / Thomas Mitchell (as Daniel Webster in some long shots)
    ... aka "All That Money Can Buy" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "A Certain Mr. Scratch" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "Daniel and the Devil" - USA (reissue title)
    ... aka "Mr. Scratch" - USA (alternative title)
  13. Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940) Played by Harry Humphries

  14. Old Hickory (1939) Played by Emmett Vogan
  15. The Monroe Doctrine (1939) Played by Emmett Vogan
  16. The Gorgeous Hussy (1936) Played by Sidney Toler
  17. The Mighty Barnum (1934) Played by George MacQuarrie

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941)
[Webster and Stone are waiting for Mr. Scratch]
Daniel Webster: How long do we have to wait?
Jabez Stone: 'Til midnight.
Daniel Webster: Oh, that's fine - then we have time to christen a jug. Old Medford rum: aahh, there's nothing like it. You know, somehow or other, waiting becomes wonderfully shorter with a jug. I saw an inchworm once take a drop of this and he stood right up on his hind legs and bit a bee!
[chuckles and takes a drink]
Daniel Webster: Will you have a nip?
Jabez Stone: No, there's no joy in it for me.
Daniel Webster: Oh, come, come now. Just because you sold your soul to the devil that needn't make you a teetotaler.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.