IMDb > The Pirate King (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

The Pirate King (Character)
from The Pirates of Penzance (1983)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Pirate King / Piratenknig

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. So You Want to Be a Pirate! (2012) (V) Played by Brian Blessed
  2. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012) Played by Brian Blessed
    ... aka "The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists!" - UK (original title)
    ... aka "The Pirates! Band of Misfits in 3D" - USA (promotional title)

  3. The Pirates of Penzance (2006) (TV) Played by Anthony Warlow (as Pirate King)
  4. The Pirates of Penzance (2006) (V) Played by John Lofthouse
  5. The Parson's Pirates (2004) (V) Played by Martin George (as Pirate King)
  6. The Pirates of Penzance (2002) (V) Played by Robert Traynor

  7. The Pirates of Penzance (1994) (TV) Played by Jon English
  8. The Pirates of Penzance (1993) (TV) Played by Jeffrey Black

  9. The Pirates of Penzance (1985) (TV) Played by Brent Carver (as Pirate King)
  10. The Pirates of Penzance (1983) Played by Kevin Kline
  11. The Royal Variety Performance 1982 (1982) (TV) Played by Tim Curry
  12. The Pirate Movie (1982) Played by Ted Hamilton (as Pirate King)
  13. The Pirates of Penzance (1982) (TV) Played by Peter Allen (as Pirate King)
  14. The Pirates of Penzance (1980) (TV) Played by Kevin Kline

  15. Dick Deadeye, or Duty Done (1975) Played by George A. Cooper / Ian Samwell
  16. The Pirates of Penzance (1972) (TV) Played by Donald Adams

  17. Die Piraten (1968) (TV) Played by Gerd Nienstedt (as Piratenknig)

  18. The Pirates of Penzance (1939) (TV) Played by Walter Preston

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Pirate Movie (1982)
The Pirate King: Your Birthday?
Frederic: February 29, 1859.
The Pirate King: A leap year!
Frederic: yes...
The Pirate King: ...and you were indentured to us...?
Frederic: until my 21st year...
The Pirate King: [interrupting] ... until your 21st birthday! Leap years only happen every 4 years. Going by birthdays, you're still only 5 and a 1/4.
Frederic: [surprised] wha...?
The Pirate King: I'm merely making you aware of it... I'll leave the rest to your... sense of duty?
Ruth: Yes, Duty!
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.