IMDb > Alexander Bumstead (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Alexander Bumstead (Character)
from Blondie (1938)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Alexander 'Baby Dumpling' Bumstead / Baby Dumpling / Baby Dumpling Bumstead

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Blondie & Dagwood: Second Wedding Workout (1989) (TV) Played by Ike Eisenmann
  2. Blondie & Dagwood (1987) (TV) Played by Ike Eisenmann

  3. "Blondie"
        - Pick on Someone Your Own Size (1969) TV episode, Played by Peter Robbins
        - Once Upon a Guru (1968) TV episode, Played by Peter Robbins
        - Blondie's Masquerade (1968) TV episode, Played by Peter Robbins
        - Marriage Menders (1968) TV episode, Played by Peter Robbins
        - Blondie's Birthday (1968) TV episode, Played by Peter Robbins
          (6 more)

  4. "Blondie"
        - Howdy, Neighbor (1957) TV episode, Played by Stuffy Singer
        - The Party (1957) TV episode, Played by Stuffy Singer
        - Follow That Man (1957) TV episode, Played by Stuffy Singer
        - The Tramp (1957) TV episode, Played by Stuffy Singer
        - Cupid's Question Column (1957) TV episode, Played by Stuffy Singer
          (21 more)
  5. Beware of Blondie (1950) Played by Larry Simms
  6. Blondie's Hero (1950) Played by Larry Simms

  7. Blondie Hits the Jackpot (1949) Played by Larry Simms
  8. Blondie's Big Deal (1949) Played by Larry Simms
  9. Blondie's Secret (1948) Played by Larry Simms
  10. Blondie's Reward (1948) Played by Larry Simms
  11. Blondie's Anniversary (1947) Played by Larry Simms
  12. Blondie in the Dough (1947) Played by Larry Simms
  13. Blondie's Holiday (1947) Played by Larry Simms
  14. Blondie's Big Moment (1947) Played by Larry Simms
  15. Blondie Knows Best (1946) Played by Larry Simms
  16. Blondie's Lucky Day (1946) Played by Larry Simms
  17. Life with Blondie (1945) Played by Larry Simms
  18. Leave It to Blondie (1945) Played by Larry Simms
  19. Footlight Glamour (1943) Played by Larry Simms
  20. It's a Great Life (1943) Played by Larry Simms / Larry Simms (as Baby Dumpling)
  21. Blondie for Victory (1942) Played by Larry Simms (as Alexander 'Baby Dumpling' Bumstead)
  22. Blondie's Blessed Event (1942) Played by Larry Simms (as Baby Dumpling)
  23. Blondie Goes to College (1942) Played by Larry Simms (as Alexander 'Baby Dumpling' Bumstead)
  24. Blondie in Society (1941) Played by Larry Simms (as Baby Dumpling Bumstead)
  25. Blondie Goes Latin (1941) Played by Larry Simms (as Baby Dumpling Bumstead)
  26. Blondie Plays Cupid (1940) Played by Larry Simms (as Baby Dumpling)
  27. Blondie Has Servant Trouble (1940) Played by Larry Simms (as Baby Dumpling)
  28. Blondie on a Budget (1940) Played by Larry Simms (as Baby Dumpling Bumstead)

  29. Blondie Brings Up Baby (1939) Played by Larry Simms (as Alexander 'Baby Dumpling' Bumstead)
  30. Blondie Takes a Vacation (1939) Played by Larry Simms (as Baby Dumpling Bumstead)
  31. Blondie Meets the Boss (1939) Played by Larry Simms (as Baby Dumpling)
  32. Blondie (1938) Played by Larry Simms (as Baby Dumpling)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Blondie & Dagwood (1987) (TV)
Cookie Bumstead: [as she and Alexander see the mess that Dagwood made in the kitchen earlier] Wow!
Alexander Bumstead: Phew! Looks like the Chicago Bears had a food fight.
Cookie Bumstead: Come on, let's got out of here before we have to eat any of this!
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.