IMDb > Percy Bysshe Shelley (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Percy Bysshe Shelley (Character)
from Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound (1990)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
PB Shelley / Percy Shelley / PercyShelley / Shelley / Sir Percy Bysshe Shelley

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Mary Shelley's Monster (2016) Played by Jeremy Irvine
  2. eXploZion! (2012) Played by Bill Durham (as Percy Shelley)

  3. Frankenstein's Patchwork Monster (2015) Played by Paul McGinnis (as Percy Shelley)
  4. Frankenstein and the Vampyre: A Dark and Stormy Night (2014) (TV) Played by Timothy Renouf (as Percy Shelley)
  5. "The Secret Life of..." (2012) TV series Played by Thomas Kadman (as Sir Percy Bysshe Shelley)
  6. "Living with Frankenstein"
        - Dangerous Decisions (2012) TV episode, Played by Patrick Thompson (as PB Shelley)
        - The New Romantics (2012) TV episode, Played by Patrick Thompson (as PB Shelley)
        - Temper, Temper (2012) TV episode, Played by Patrick Thompson (as PB Shelley)
        - Frank Grows Up (2012) TV episode, Played by Patrick Thompson (as PB Shelley)
        - Mary Shelley (2012) TV episode, Played by Patrick Thompson (as PB Shelley)
          (2 more)
  7. Lives and Deaths of the Poets (2011) Played by Gerald B. Browning (as Percy Shelley)
  8. "The Romantics"
        - Eternity (2011) TV episode, Played by Blake Ritson

  9. "Time Warp Trio"
        - Nightmare on Joe's Street (2006) TV episode, Played by Ray Landry (as Percy Shelley)
  10. Frankenstein: Birth of a Monster (2003) (TV) Played by Oliver Chris
  11. "The Mark Steel Lectures"
        - Mary Shelley (????) TV episode, Played by Martin Hyder (as Percy Shelley)
  12. Byron (2003) (TV) Played by Oliver Dimsdale

  13. "Highlander"
        - The Modern Prometheus (1997) TV episode, Played by Christopher Staines (as Percy Shelley)
  14. The Poetry Hall of Fame (1993) (TV) Played by Stephen Lang
  15. Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound (1990) Played by Michael Hutchence (as PercyShelley)

  16. Rowing with the Wind (1988) Played by Valentine Pelka
    ... aka "Remando al viento" - Spain (original title)
  17. Haunted Summer (1988) Played by Eric Stoltz (as Percy Shelley)
  18. "Black Adder the Third"
    ... aka "Blackadder III" - USA (video title)
        - Ink and Incapability (1987) TV episode, Played by Lee Cornes (as Shelley)
  19. Gothic (1986) Played by Julian Sands (as Shelley)

  20. "Monty Python's Flying Circus"
        - Michael Ellis (1974) TV episode, Played by Terry Gilliam
  21. Shelley (1972) (TV) Played by Robert Powell

  22. Le dernier matin de Percy Shelley (1965) Played by Clotilde Joano (as Percy Shelley)

  23. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) Played by Douglas Walton
    ... aka "The Bride of Frankenstein" - International (English title) (imdb display title), USA (poster title)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness"
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness 3" - USA (third season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness 8" - USA (eighth season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: '80s-A-Thon" - USA (sixth season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: Camp Cult" - USA (fourth season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: Godzilla-Thon" - USA (second season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: History of Horror" - USA (first season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: Sequel-A-Thon" - USA (fifth season title)
    ... aka "Cinemassacre's Monster Madness: Sequel-A-Thon 2" - USA (seventh season title)
        - The Bride of Frankenstein (2011) TV episode, Played by Douglas Walton
  2. The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster (2002) (V) Played by Douglas Walton (as Percy Shelley)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Rowing with the Wind (1988)
Lord Byron: The rivers, lakes and ocean. The tides were in their grave. The moon their mistress, had expired before. The winds were withered in the stagnant air... why are you limping Polidori?
John Polidori: I have twisted my ankle, my Lord.
Lord Byron: Well, congratulations. At last you've managed to be like me. Although, in precisely the way I would least liker to be like Lord Byron. Vanity leads men to imitate other men, and poetry to imitate itself. Do you know what the finest poem would be? It would be the poem that gave life to matter, by force of imagination alone.
Mary Shelley: It would be horrible!
Percy Bysshe Shelley: Do you know that the best our scientists can do, is to make a dead worm wriggle in a glass jar.
Claire Clairmont: And what does our doctor think about all this?
John Polidori: That the imagination only creates things that are dead, although they may sometimes be beautiful. And that science only discovers new ways of killing.
Claire Clairmont: Good heavens, my Lord! Where did you find your bedside doctor?
Lord Byron: Queen of England recommended him to me.
John Polidori: My dramatic works had a certain curative effect on her, but my medical prescriptions made her vomit.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.