IMDb > Elizabeth Custer (Character)
Elizabeth Custer
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Elizabeth Custer (Character)
from Custer of the West (1967)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 9 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Elizabeth Bacon / Elizabeth Bacon Custer / Libbie Custer / Libby Custer / Mrs. Custer / Mrs. Elizabeth Custer

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. "Legends & Lies"
        - George Custer: A General's Reckoning (2015) TV episode, Played by Diane Curley (as Libbie Custer)

  2. "Into the West"
        - Hell on Wheels (2005) TV episode, Played by Chloe Russell (as Libby Custer)
  3. "Custer's Last Stand Up"
        - Here Ego, Here Ego (2002) TV episode, Played by Deirdre Monaghan (as Mrs. Custer)
        - Leave Them Laughing (2001) TV episode, Played by Deirdre Monaghan (as Mrs. Custer)
        - The Visit (2001) TV episode, Played by Deirdre Monaghan (as Mrs. Custer)
        - Mum's the Word (????) TV episode, Played by Deirdre Monaghan (as Mrs. Custer)
        - Enter the Goldfish (????) TV episode, Played by Deirdre Monaghan (as Mrs. Custer)
          (3 more)

  4. "The Lazarus Man"
        - The Boy General (1996) TV episode, Played by Alicia Coppola (as Libby Custer)
  5. "Legend"
        - Custer's Next to Last Stand (1995) TV episode, Played by Ashley Laurence (as Libbie Custer)
  6. "Son of the Morning Star" Played by Rosanna Arquette (as Libby Custer)
        - Episode #1.2 (1991) TV episode, Played by Rosanna Arquette (as Libby Custer)
        - Episode #1.1 (1991) TV episode, Played by Rosanna Arquette (as Libby Custer)

  7. The Court-Martial of George Armstrong Custer (1977) (TV) Played by Blythe Danner (as Mrs. Custer)
    ... aka "Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Court-Martial of George Armstrong Custer (#27.2)" - USA (anthology series)

  8. Custer of the West (1967) Played by Mary Ure
  9. "Branded"
        - Call to Glory: Part 3 (1966) TV episode, Played by Jacquelyn Hyde (as Libby Custer)
        - Call to Glory: Part 2 (1966) TV episode, Played by Jacquelyn Hyde (as Libby Custer)
        - Call to Glory: Part 1 (1966) TV episode, Played by Jacquelyn Hyde (as Libby Custer)
  10. The Great Sioux Massacre (1965) Played by Nancy Kovack (as Libbie Custer)
    ... aka "Massacre at the Rosebud" - , USA (working title)
    ... aka "The Custer Massacre" - , USA (working title)

  11. "The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp"
        - The General's Lady (1958) TV episode, Played by Dorothy Green (as Elizabeth Bacon Custer)

  12. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) Played by Olivia de Havilland (as Elizabeth Bacon)

  13. Custer's Last Stand (1936/I) Played by Ruth Mix

  14. The Scarlet West (1925) Played by Ruth Stonehouse (as Mrs. Custer)

  15. Custer's Last Fight (1912) Played by Grace Cunard (as Mrs. Custer)
    ... aka "Custer's Last Raid" - USA (alternative title)
Archive Footage:
  1. Custer's Last Stand (1936/II) Played by Ruth Mix (as Mrs. Elizabeth Custer)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From They Died with Their Boots On (1941)
[California Joe is driving the wagon in which Libby is riding on the trek to Fort Lincoln]
California Joe: [to one of the horses] Move over there, sweetheart, 'fore I cut the rest of your tail off!
Elizabeth Bacon: [she looks at him, shocked] I beg your pardon.
California Joe: I said move over, you dirty Ethiopian son of a blue-bellied Mohawk!
Elizabeth Bacon: You mean the horse.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.