IMDb > The Bogeyman (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

The Bogeyman (Character)
from "The Real Ghost Busters" (1986)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Biography:
The bogeyman is an amorphous imaginary being used... See more »
Alternate Names:
Bogey Man / Bogeyman / Boogey / Boogeyman / Boogie Man / Boogieman / Janus / Pitch / The Bogey / The Boogey Man / The Boogeyman / The Boogie Man / The Shadow

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game
  1. Phantasmagoria (2014) Played by Alberto Cattaneo (as Janus)
  2. "Once Upon a Time"
    ... aka "OUaT" - USA (informal short title)
        - Think Lovely Thoughts (2013) TV episode, Played by Marilyn Manson (as The Shadow)
  3. Rise of the Guardians (2012) Played by Jude Law (as Pitch)
  4. Fairly Scary (2012) Played by Calen Calero (as Boogeyman)
  5. The Real Ghostbusters (2011) Played by Joey Segars (as The Boogeyman)
  6. Don't Look Under the Bed (2010) Played by Carlos Corral (as Boogeyman) / Kaitlin Bartley (as Boogeyman)

  7. Boogeyman 3 (2008) (V) Played by Nikolai Sotirov (as Boogeyman) / Vladimir Yossifov (as Boogeyman)
  8. Glendogie Bogey (2008) (TV) Played by Cameron Fraser (as The Bogey)
  9. "The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy"
    ... aka "Grim & Evil" - USA (original title)
        - Wrath of the Spider Queen (2007) TV episode, Played by Fred Willard (as Boogey)
        - Bully Boogie/Here Thar Be Dwarves (2004) TV episode, Played by Fred Willard (as Boogie Man)
  10. Trick (2007) Played by Jayson Just (as Boogieman)
  11. Billy & Mandy's Big Boogey Adventure (2007) (TV) Played by Fred Willard (as The Boogey Man)
  12. Hogfather (2006) (TV) Played by Bridget Turner (as Bogey Man)
    ... aka "Nightmare of Christmas" - Japan (English title)
  13. Under the Bed (2006) Played by James A. Radack (as Boogeyman)
  14. Boogeyman (2005) Played by Andrew Glover (as Boogeyman)
  15. Hush Little Baby (2004) Played by Zack Evans (as The Boogeyman)
  16. Hansel & Gretel (2002) Played by Tom Arnold (as Boogeyman)
  17. The Boogeyman's Birthday (2002) Played by Bryson Lang (as The Boogeyman)

  18. Don't Look Under the Bed (1999) (TV) Played by Steve Valentine (as Boogeyman)
  19. Boogie Man (1999) Played by Willy Laszlo (as Boogie Man)
  20. "NightMan"
    ... aka "Night Man" - Canada (original title)
        - Keyes to the Kingdom of Hell (1999) TV episode, Played by Robert Saunders (as Bogey Man)
        - Fear City (1998) TV episode, Played by Robert Saunders (as Bogey Man)
  21. "The Powerpuff Girls"
        - Boogie Frights/Abracadaver (1998) TV episode, Played by Kevin Michael Richardson (as The Boogie Man)
  22. "The Outer Limits"
    ... aka "The New Outer Limits" - USA (promotional title)
        - Under the Bed (1995) TV episode, Played by David Mylrea (as Boogeyman)
  23. "Mother Goose and Grimm"
    ... aka "Grimmy" - USA (second season title)
        - Funny Business/The Boogie Man (1992) TV episode, Played by Steve DeVorkin (as Boogie Man)

  24. "The Real Ghost Busters"
        - The Bogeyman Is Back (1987) TV episode, Played by Frank Welker (as Bogeyman)
        - The Boogieman Cometh (1986) TV episode, Played by Frank Welker
  25. "Tales from the Darkside"
        - Monsters in My Room (1985) TV episode, Played by George Kyle (as Boogie Man)
Video-game:
  1. Rise of the Guardians: The Video Game (2012) (VG) Played by Fabio Tassone (as Pitch)

  2. The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (2006) (VG) Played by Fred Willard (as Boogeyman)

  3. King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride (1994) (VG) Played by Don Robins (as The Boogeyman)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Rise of the Guardians (2012)
[from trailer]
Pitch: My army is ready...
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.