IMDb > Andy Clyde (Character)
Andy Clyde
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Andy Clyde (Character)
from Gold Is Where You Lose It (1944)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 3 | slideshow)

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Andrew 'Andy' Clyde / Andy 'Hole-in-One' Clyde / Andy 'Pop' Clyde / Andy Clyde aka Captain Andy / Captain Andy Clyde / Professor Andy Clyde / Sheriff Andy Clyde

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Andy Goes Wild (1956) Played by Andy Clyde
  2. Love's A-Poppin' (1953) Played by Andy Clyde
  3. A Blissful Blunder (1952) Played by Andy Clyde
  4. Pleasure Treasure (1951) Played by Andy Clyde
  5. Blonde Atom Bomb (1951) Played by Andy Clyde
  6. Marinated Mariner (1950) Played by Andy Clyde (as Captain Andy Clyde)

  7. Go Chase Yourself (1948) Played by Andy Clyde (as Professor Andy Clyde)
  8. Eight-Ball Andy (1948) Played by Andy Clyde
  9. Wife to Spare (1947) Played by Andy Clyde
  10. You Can't Fool a Fool (1946) Played by Andy Clyde
  11. Spook to Me (1945) Played by Andy Clyde
  12. A Miner Affair (1945) Played by Andy Clyde
    ... aka "A Blasted Hoax" - USA (bowdlerized title)
    ... aka "Phoney Treasure" - USA (bowdlerized title)
  13. Heather and Yon (1944) Played by Andy Clyde (as Andrew 'Andy' Clyde)
  14. Gold Is Where You Lose It (1944) Played by Andy Clyde
    ... aka "Fools for Gold" - USA (silent version)
  15. Farmer for a Day (1943) Played by Andy Clyde
  16. A Maid Made Mad (1943) Played by Andy Clyde
  17. Wolf in Thief's Clothing (1943) Played by Andy Clyde
  18. All Work and No Pay (1942) Played by Andy Clyde
  19. Sappy Birthday (1942) Played by Andy Clyde (as Andy 'Hole-in-One' Clyde)
  20. Lovable Trouble (1941) Played by Andy Clyde
  21. Yankee Doodle Andy (1941) Played by Andy Clyde
  22. The Ring and the Belle (1941) Played by Andy Clyde (as Andy 'Pop' Clyde)
  23. Fireman, Save My Choo Choo (1940) Played by Andy Clyde
  24. Boobs in the Woods (1940) Played by Andy Clyde
  25. Mr. Clyde Goes to Broadway (1940) Played by Andy Clyde

  26. Andy Clyde Gets Spring Chicken (1939) Played by Andy Clyde
  27. The Soul of a Heel (1938) Played by Andy Clyde
  28. Gracie at the Bat (1937) Played by Andy Clyde (as Andy 'Pop' Clyde)
  29. Lodge Night (1937) Played by Andy Clyde
  30. Love Comes to Mooneyville (1936) Played by Andy Clyde (as Sheriff Andy Clyde)
  31. The Peppery Salt (1936) Played by Andy Clyde (as Andy Clyde aka Captain Andy)
  32. Screen Snapshots Series 10, No. 5 (1930) Played by Andy Clyde

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Andy Goes Wild (1956)
Andy Clyde: [Andy notices Claude is eating the eggshells instead of the yolk] How can you eat eggs that way?
Andy's Brother-in-Law: It's the only way to eat eggs. All the vitamins are in the shell.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.