IMDb > Rep. Thaddeus Stevens (Character)
Rep. Thaddeus Stevens
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Rep. Thaddeus Stevens (Character)
from Lincoln (2012)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 14)
Lincoln -- An inspiring drama that focuses on Lincoln's final four months
Lincoln -- Music Video: Path To Freedom
Lincoln -- As the Civil War continues to rage, America's president struggles with continuing carnage on the battlefield and as he fights with many inside his own cabinet on the decision to emancipate the slaves.
Lincoln -- Bonus Clip: Becoming Mary
Lincoln -- Watch the first TV spot for Lincoln.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Thaddeus Stevens, the most powerful congressman during and after the Civil War... See more »
Alternate Names:
Hon. Austin Stoneman / Thaddeus Stevens

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Mad"
        - LinKONG/Rainbow Dash & Bernstein (2013) TV episode, Played by Jim Meskimen (as Thaddeus Stevens)
  2. Lincoln (2012) Played by Tommy Lee Jones (as Thaddeus Stevens)

  3. "Freedom: A History of Us"
        - What Is Freedom? (2003) TV episode, Played by Martin Sheen (as Thaddeus Stevens)

  4. "North and South, Book II"
    ... aka "Love and War" - USA (subtitle)
        - Episode #1.6 (1986) TV episode, Played by Lou Felder (as Thaddeus Stevens)
        - Episode #1.5 (1986) TV episode, Played by Lou Felder (as Thaddeus Stevens)
        - Episode #1.4 (1986) TV episode, Played by Lou Felder (as Thaddeus Stevens)
        - Episode #1.3 (1986) TV episode, Played by Lou Felder (as Thaddeus Stevens)
        - Episode #1.2 (1986) TV episode, Played by Lou Felder (as Thaddeus Stevens)
          (1 more)

  5. The Lincoln Conspiracy (1977) Played by E.J. André

  6. Tennessee Johnson (1942) Played by Lionel Barrymore (as Thaddeus Stevens)

  7. The Birth of a Nation (1915) Played by Ralph Lewis (as Hon. Austin Stoneman)
    ... aka "In the Clutches of the Ku Klux Klan" - USA (cut version)
    ... aka "The Birth of the Nation; Or The Clansman" - USA (second copyright title)
    ... aka "The Clansman" - USA (Los Angeles première title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Lincoln (2012)
Thaddeus Stevens: Lincoln the inveterate dawdler, Lincoln the Southerner, Lincoln the capitulating compromiser, our adversary, and leader of the God forsaken Republican Party, our party... Abraham Lincoln has asked us to work with him to accomplish the death of slavery in America. Retain, even in opposition, your capacity for astonishment. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.