IMDb > Winifred (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Winifred (Character)
from The Jungle Book (1967/I)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Col. Hathi the Elephant / Colonel Hathi / Elephant / Hathi / Hathi-Jr.

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. The Jungle Book 2 (2003) Played by Jimmy Bennett (as Hathi-Jr.) / Jim Cummings (as Colonel Hathi)

  2. The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story (1998) (V) Played by Marty Ingels (as Hathi) / Tai (as Hathi) / Dee Bradley Baker (as Elephant)
  3. "Jungle Cubs"
    ... aka "Disney's Jungle Cubs" - USA (alternative title)
    ... aka "The Jungle Cubs" - USA (alternative title)
        - Nice Tiger/Sleepless in the Jungle (1998) TV episode, Played by Stephen Furst (as Hathi)
        - Tree for Two/Waiting for Baloo (1997) TV episode, Played by Kath Soucie / Stephen Furst (as Hathi)
        - A Tale of Two Tails/Hair Ball (1997) TV episode, Played by Kath Soucie / Stephen Furst (as Hathi)
        - Old Green Teeth/The Elephant Who Couldn't Say No (1997) TV episode, Played by Kath Soucie / Stephen Furst (as Hathi)
        - Birthday Snake/The Five Bananas (1997) TV episode, Played by Kath Soucie / Stephen Furst (as Hathi)
          (15 more)

  4. The Jungle Book (1967/I) Played by Verna Felton (as Elephant) / Clint Howard (as Elephant) / J. Pat O'Malley (as Col. Hathi the Elephant)
Archive Footage:
  1. The Bare Necessities: The Making of 'The Jungle Book' (2007) (V) Played by Verna Felton / J. Pat O'Malley (as Colonel Hathi)
  2. Disney Sing-Along-Songs: You Can Fly (1988) (V) Played by J. Pat O'Malley (as Colonel Hathi)

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Jungle Book (1967/I)
Colonel Hathi: Esprit de corps! That's the way I earned my commission in the Majarajah's Fifth Pachyderm Brigade. Back in '88 it was. Or... or was it?
Winifred: Here it comes. The Victoria Cross bit again.
Colonel Hathi: It was then I received the Victoria Cross for bravery above and beyond the call of duty. Ha ha! Those were the days. Discipline! Discipline was the thing! Builds character, and all that sort of thing, you know.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.