IMDb > Jack Benny (Character) > Filmography by type
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Filmography by type for
Jack Benny (Character)
from "The Jack Benny Program" (1950)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Jack Benny as a Boy / Jack Benny as boy outside window

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Feature, TV, Archive Footage
Feature:
  1. Angels with Angles (2005) Played by Whitney Rydbeck

  2. Gypsy (1962) Played by Jack Benny

  3. Beau James (1957) Played by Jack Benny
  4. Somebody Loves Me (1952) Played by Jack Benny

  5. The Great Lover (1949) Played by Jack Benny
  6. Is Everybody Listening? (1947) Played by Jack Benny
    ... aka "The March of Time (1947-1948 season) #1: Is Everybody Listening?" - USA (series title)
    ... aka "The March of Time (Volume 14, No. 1): Is Everybody Listening?" - USA (series title)
  7. Hollywood Daffy (1946) Played by Mel Blanc
  8. Without Reservations (1946) Played by Jack Benny
  9. It's in the Bag! (1945) Played by Jack Benny
    ... aka "The Fifth Chair" - Australia, UK, USA (working title)
  10. Hollywood Canteen (1944) Played by Jack Benny
  11. Love Thy Neighbor (1940) Played by Jack Benny
  12. Buck Benny Rides Again (1940) Played by Jack Benny

  13. Mr. Broadway (1933) Played by Jack Benny
  14. Taxi Tangle (1931) Played by Jack Benny
  15. Cab Waiting (1931) Played by Jack Benny
  16. A Broadway Romeo (1931) Played by Jack Benny
TV:
  1. Parade of Stars (1983) (TV) Played by Rich Little

  2. "Here's Lucy"
        - Lucy and the Celebrities (1971) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Lucy and Jack Benny's Biography (1970) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny / Michael Barbera (as Jack Benny as a Boy)
        - Lucy Visits Jack Benny (1968) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny

  3. "The Lucy Show"
    ... aka "The Lucille Ball Show" - USA (alternative title)
        - Lucy with George Burns (1966) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
  4. "The Jack Benny Program"
    ... aka "The Jack Benny Show" - USA (informal title)
    ... aka "The Lucky Strike Program" - USA (alternative title)
        - Smothers Brothers Show (1965) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Jack Has Dog Trouble (1965) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Jack Appears on a Panel Show (1965) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Dennis Opens a Bank Account (1965) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Jack's Navy Buddy Returns (1965) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
          (249 more)
  5. "The Joey Bishop Show"
        - Joey's Lost What-Cha-Ma-Call-It (1963) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
  6. The George Burns Show (1960) (TV) Played by Jack Benny
  7. "Make Room for Daddy"
    ... aka "The Danny Thomas Show" - USA (fifth season title)
        - That Ol' Devil Jack Benny (1960) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Jack Benny Takes Danny's Job (1958) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Lose Me in Las Vegas (1957) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny

  8. "The George Burns Show"
        - Jack Benny Comes Over (1958) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - George and the Private Eye (1958) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
  9. "Shower of Stars"
        - Episode #4.7 (1958) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Jack Benny Celebrates His 40th Birthday (1958) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
  10. "Bachelor Father"
        - Bentley, the Homemaker (1958) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
  11. "The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show"
        - The Home Graduation (1957) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Ronnie Gets an Agent (1956) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Gracie Thinks George is Retiring from Show Business (1953) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Gracie Thinks She's Not Married to George (1953) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
        - Jack Benny Steals George's Joke (1952) TV episode, Played by Jack Benny
          (1 more)
Archive Footage:
  1. Cassino to Korea (1950) Played by Jack Benny
  2. Screen Snapshots 2856: It Was Only Yesterday (1950) Played by Jack Benny

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "The Jack Benny Program: Tennessee Ernie Ford Show (#12.5)" (1961)
Jack Benny: What is your suggestion?
Tennessee Ernie Ford: Well, uh, you play the violin, and I play the violin, and I thought maybe that you and I...
Jack Benny: Wait a minute! You play the violin?
Tennessee Ernie Ford: Oh, yes, sir. Of course, I don't play it like you do.
Jack Benny: Oh, Ernie, you're just being modest.
Tennessee Ernie Ford: I thought I was braggin'.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.



Registered users may choose to have this page shown as the main character page by setting their site preferences