IMDb > Gen. Philip Sheridan (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Gen. Philip Sheridan (Character)
from "North and South, Book II" (1986)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Gen. Phil Sheridan / Gen. Philip H. Sheridan / Gen. Philip Henry Sheridan / General Phil Sheridan / General Philip Sheridan / General Sheridan / Lt Gen Phillip H. Sheridan / Lt. Gen. Philip Sheridan / Lt. General Phil Sheridan

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Son of the Morning Star (1991) (TV) Played by Dean Stockwell

  2. "North and South, Book II"
    ... aka "Love and War" - USA (subtitle)
        - Episode #1.6 (1986) TV episode, Played by Clu Gulager (as Gen. Philip Henry Sheridan)
        - Episode #1.5 (1986) TV episode, Played by Clu Gulager (as Gen. Philip Henry Sheridan)
        - Episode #1.4 (1986) TV episode, Played by Clu Gulager (as Gen. Philip Henry Sheridan)
        - Episode #1.3 (1986) TV episode, Played by Clu Gulager (as Gen. Philip Henry Sheridan)
        - Episode #1.2 (1986) TV episode, Played by Clu Gulager (as Gen. Philip Henry Sheridan)
          (1 more)

  3. The Court-Martial of George Armstrong Custer (1977) (TV) Played by Nicolas Coster
    ... aka "Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Court-Martial of George Armstrong Custer (#27.2)" - USA (anthology series)

  4. Custer of the West (1967) Played by Lawrence Tierney
  5. "Branded"
        - Call to Glory: Part 3 (1966) TV episode, Played by John Pickard (as General Phil Sheridan)
        - Call to Glory: Part 2 (1966) TV episode, Played by John Pickard (as General Phil Sheridan)
        - Call to Glory: Part 1 (1966) TV episode, Played by John Pickard (as General Phil Sheridan)
        - A Destiny Which Made Us Brothers (1966) TV episode, Played by Andrew J. Fenady (as Gen. Phil Sheridan)
  6. "The Rebel"
        - Johnny Yuma at Appomattox (1960) TV episode, Played by Andrew J. Fenady (as Gen. Philip H. Sheridan)
  7. "Cheyenne"
        - Gold, Glory and Custer - Requiem (1960) TV episode, Played by Lawrence Dobkin (as Lt Gen Phillip H. Sheridan)

  8. "Wagon Train"
        - The Danny Benedict Story (1959) TV episode, Played by Stacy Keach Sr. (as General Phil Sheridan)
  9. "Death Valley Days"
    ... aka "Call of the West" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "The Pioneers" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "Trails West" - USA (syndication title)
    ... aka "Western Star Theater" - USA (syndication title)
        - The Grand Duke (1959) TV episode, Played by Stafford Repp (as General Philip Sheridan)
  10. "Bat Masterson"
        - One Bullet from Broken Bow (1959) TV episode, Played by Charles Maxwell (as General Phil Sheridan)
  11. "Tales of Wells Fargo"
        - The General (1957) TV episode, Played by Paul Fix (as Lt. General Phil Sheridan)
  12. "You Are There"
        - Grant and Lee at Appomattox (April 9, 1865) (1953) TV episode, Played by Robert Osterloh (as General Philip Sheridan)
  13. Rio Grande (1950) Played by J. Carrol Naish (as Lt. Gen. Philip Sheridan)
    ... aka "John Ford and Merian C. Cooper's Rio Grande" - UK (complete title), USA (complete title)

  14. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) Played by John Litel (as Gen. Phil Sheridan)

  15. Union Pacific (1939) Played by Ernie Adams
  16. In Old Chicago (1937) Played by Sidney Blackmer (as General Phil Sheridan)
  17. Abraham Lincoln (1930) Played by Frank Campeau (as General Sheridan)
    ... aka "D.W. Griffith's 'Abraham Lincoln'" - USA (alternative title)

  18. Sheridan's Pride (1914) Played by Ernest Shields
Archive Footage:
  1. Hondo and the Apaches (1967) (TV) Played by Gary Merrill (as General Philip Sheridan)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From They Died with Their Boots On (1941)
[Custer barely misses being dismissed from West Point for fighting]
Gen. Phil Sheridan: You know, Taipe, I'm glad it turned out this way. There's something about that fellow I like.
Maj. Romulus Taipe: Yeah? Well I don't know what it is. If you ask me, he'll make the worst record of any cadet at West Point since Ulysses S. Grant.
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.