IMDb > Alexander Graham Bell (Character)
Alexander Graham Bell
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Alexander Graham Bell (Character)
from The Story of Alexander Graham Bell (1939)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Alternate Names:
Alexander Bell / Young Alexander Graham Bell

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Video-game, Archive Footage
  1. "Horrible Science" (2015) TV series Played by David Armand (as Alexander Bell)
  2. Distant Vision (2016) (TV) Played by Bertrand-Xavier Corbi

  3. "Drunk History: UK"
        - Episode #3.1 (2017) TV episode, Played by Joe Thomas
        - Episode #2.5 (2016) TV episode, Played by Anthony Head
  4. "American Experience"
        - Murder of a President (2016) TV episode, Played by Jay DeYonker
  5. "Drunk History"
        - Inventors (2015) TV episode, Played by Martin Starr
  6. This Day in History Presents: The Telephone (2013) Played by Timothy A. Bennett
  7. Confession (2012/IV) Played by Johnny Vivash
  8. "Murdoch Mysteries"
    ... aka "The Artful Detective" - USA (alternative title)
        - Murdoch in Toyland (2012) TV episode, Played by John Tench
        - Invention Convention (2012) TV episode, Played by John Tench
  9. "BBC Learning: True Stories" Played by Ifan Meredith
        - True Stories (2012) TV episode, Played by Charlie Clark (as Alexander Bell) / Ifan Meredith (as Alexander Bell)
  10. Mastermind (2012) Played by John McCool Bowers
  11. Elephant Medicine (2010) (V) Played by Henry Barett (as Young Alexander Graham Bell)

  12. Chilly Beach: The World Is Hot Enough (2008) (V) Played by Benedict Campbell
  13. Netherbeast Incorporated (2007) Played by Bill Lippincott
  14. "Man, Moment, Machine"
    ... aka "M3 - Man, Moment, Machine" - USA (promotional abbreviation)
        - Alexander Graham Bell and the Astonishing Telephone (2006) TV episode, Played by Chris Hamilton
  15. Meucci (2005) (TV) Played by James Weber Brown
  16. "The World's Astonishing News!"
    ... aka "Sekai Gyoten News" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "The World's Amazing News" - Japan (English title)
        - Alexander Graham Bell (2004) TV episode, Played by Donn Andrew Simmons
  17. "Inventions That Changed the World"
        - Telephone (2004) TV episode, Played by Russell Layton

  18. "Histeria!"
        - Inventors Hall of Fame: Part 1 (1998) TV episode, Played by Jeff Bennett
  19. "Mentors"
        - Smart Aleck (1998) TV episode, Played by Len Cariou
  20. "Jul i Kapernaum"
        - Tiden är inne (1995) TV episode, Played by Johan Ulveson
  21. "Aaahh!!! Real Monsters"
        - History of the Monster World: Part One/Fear, Thy Name Is Ickis (1995) TV episode, Played by Danny Mann
  22. "Animated Hero Classics"
        - Alexander Graham Bell (1995) TV episode, Played by Mark Hunt
  23. Alexander Graham Bell: The Sound and the Silence (1991) (TV) Played by John Bach / Iain Rea (as Young Alexander Graham Bell)
    ... aka "The Sound and the Silence" - Canada (original title)

  24. "This Is America, Charlie Brown"
        - The Great Inventors (1989) TV episode, Played by Frank Welker
  25. Cook & Peary: The Race to the Pole (1983) (TV) Played by Don Robinson
  26. "Voyagers!"
        - Barriers of Sound (1983) TV episode, Played by Kip Gilman
  27. The American Adventure (1982) Played by Joe Rohde
  28. "Titans"
        - Alexander Graham Bell (1981) TV episode, Played by Patrick Watson

  29. The Winds of Kitty Hawk (1978) (TV) Played by John Randolph

  30. "Alexander Graham Bell" Played by Alec McCowen
        - The Two-Way Test (1965) TV episode, Played by Alec McCowen
        - The Birthday Party (1965) TV episode, Played by Alec McCowen
        - Sound of the Spring (1965) TV episode, Played by Alec McCowen
        - A Rival in the Field (1965) TV episode, Played by Alec McCowen
        - A Note in Music (1965) TV episode, Played by Alec McCowen
          (1 more)

  31. The Story of Mankind (1957) Played by Jim Ameche
  32. The Talking Wire (1955) (TV) Played by Peter Hanson
    ... aka "Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Talking Wire (#4.26)" - USA (anthology series)
  33. Hysterical History (1953) Played by Jack Mercer

  34. Mr. Bell (1947) Played by Raymond Edward Johnson
  35. Antonio Meucci (1940) Played by Nerio Bernardi

  36. The Story of Alexander Graham Bell (1939) Played by Don Ameche

  37. Strings of Steel (1926) Played by Alphonse Martell
Archive Footage:
  1. "Biography"
        - Darryl F. Zanuck: 20th Century Filmmaker (1995) TV episode, Played by Don Ameche
  2. AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Henry Fonda (1978) (TV) Played by Don Ameche
    ... aka "The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda" - USA (original title)
  3. Land of Liberty (1939) Played by Don Ameche

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Story of Alexander Graham Bell (1939)
Alexander Graham Bell: Mr. Watson, come here, I want you! See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.