IMDb > General Burgdorf (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

General Burgdorf (Character)
from Downfall (2004)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Burgdorf / Gen. Burgdorf / Gen. Wilhelm Burgdorf / General Wilhelm Burgdorf / Gnaral Burgdorf

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. Rommel (2012) (TV) Played by Peter Kremer

  2. Rommel and the Plot to Kill Hitler (2006) Played by Paul Gustavson
    ... aka "Rommel and the Plot Against Hitler" - USA (original title)
  3. Downfall (2004) Played by Justus von Dohnányi (as General Wilhelm Burgdorf)
    ... aka "Der Untergang" - Germany (original title)

  4. Hitler: The Last Ten Days (1973) Played by Joss Ackland (as Gen. Burgdorf)
  5. "ITV Saturday Night Theatre"
        - The Death of Adolf Hitler (1973) TV episode, Played by Hector Ross

  6. Is Paris Burning? (1966) Played by Peter Jacob (as Gen. Burgdorf) / Peter Jacob (as Gnaral Burgdorf)
    ... aka "Paris brûle-t-il?" - France (original title)

  7. The Last Ten Days (1955) Played by Erik Frey (as General Wilhelm Burgdorf)
    ... aka "Der letzte Akt" - West Germany (original title)
    ... aka "The Last Act" - International (English title) (literal title)
  8. The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel (1951) Played by Everett Sloane (as Gen. Wilhelm Burgdorf)
    ... aka "The Desert Fox" - International (English title) (informal short title), USA (short title)
    ... aka "The Story of Rommel" - International (English title) (informal short title)

Additional Details

Genres:
Plot Keywords:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Downfall (2004)
Joseph Goebbels: Surrender? Never! This is outrageous! I've conquered Berlin against the Reds several years ago, and will defend the city to the last breath against them! The few hours that I've yet to live as German Chancellor, I will not use them to put my signature on a document of surrender!
General der Artillerie Helmuth Weidling: We must protect the civilian population!
General der Infanterie Hans Krebs: The Führer's order is final!
General der Infanterie Wilhelm Burgdorf: No matter what happens, we will protect to the end!
General der Infanterie Hans Krebs: We cannot give up!
[Fritzsche steps out to Rochus Misch]
Walter Hewel: We have to start negotiations!
Joseph Goebbels: I repeat: I will never sign to a surrender!
[Burgdorf follows Fritzsche]
Hans Fritzsche: I need you to send a telegraph to Marshal Zhukov immediately.
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.