IMDb > Kaa (Character)
Kaa
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Kaa (Character)
from The Jungle Book (1967)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 3 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 7)
The Jungle Book -- The Jungle Book - Trailer
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Cruising Down the River
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Elephants Marching
The Jungle Book -- Clip: Shere Khan
The Jungle Book -- Clip: I Wanna Be Like You

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Kaa is one of the villans from the movie "The Jungle... See more »
Alternate Names:
'Kaa' the Snake

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.
Jump to filmography: Archive Footage
  1. Jungle Book: Origins (2017) Played by Cate Blanchett
  2. The Jungle Book (2015) Played by Scarlett Johansson

  3. "Robot Chicken"
        - Batman Forever 21 (2014) TV episode, Played by Seth Green
  4. The Jungle Book: Return 2 the Jungle (2013) (V) Played by Joseph J. Terry
  5. "The Jungle Book"
        - Serpent Hiccups (2012) TV episode, Played by Joseph J. Terry
        - Elephants Calling (2012) TV episode, Played by Joseph J. Terry
        - Kitten Khan (2012) TV episode, Played by Joseph J. Terry
        - Look at Me! (2012) TV episode, Played by Joseph J. Terry
        - Birthday Bananas (2012) TV episode, Played by Joseph J. Terry
          (2 more)

  6. The Jungle Book 2 (2003) Played by Jim Cummings
  7. "House of Mouse"
    ... aka "Disney's House of Mouse" - USA (complete title)
        - House of Turkey (2002) TV episode, Played by Jim Cummings
  8. Mickey's House of Villains (2001) (V) Played by Jim Cummings

  9. "Jungle Cubs"
        - Nice Tiger/Sleepless in the Jungle (1998) TV episode, Played by Jim Cummings
        - Tree for Two/Waiting for Baloo (1997) TV episode, Played by Jim Cummings
        - A Tale of Two Tails/Hair Ball (1997) TV episode, Played by Jim Cummings
        - Old Green Teeth/The Elephant Who Couldn't Say No (1997) TV episode, Played by Jim Cummings
        - Birthday Snake/The Five Bananas (1997) TV episode, Played by Jim Cummings
          (16 more)

  10. Adventures of Mowgli (1973) Played by Aleksandr Nazarov / Vladimir Ushakov
    ... aka "Maugli" - Soviet Union (original title)
    ... aka "Mowgli" - International (English title) (copyright title)
  11. Maugli. Vozvrashchenie k lyudyam (1971) Played by Aleksandr Nazarov
  12. Maugli. Bitva (1970) Played by Vladimir Ushakov

  13. Maugli. Poslednyaya okhota Akely (1969) Played by Vladimir Ushakov
  14. Maugli. Pokhishchenie (1968) Played by Vladimir Ushakov
  15. The Jungle Book (1967) Played by Sterling Holloway (as 'Kaa' the Snake)
Archive Footage:
  1. "Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color"
    ... aka "Disneyland" - USA (original title)
    ... aka "Disney's Wonderful World" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Disney Sunday Movie" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Magical World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "The Wonderful World of Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney" - USA (new title)
    ... aka "Walt Disney Presents" - USA (new title)
        - Disney's Greatest Villains (1977) TV episode, Played by Sterling Holloway

Additional Details


Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From The Jungle Book (1967)
[Kaa tries to hypnotize Shere Khan just as he did to Mowgli]
Kaa: [singing] Trust in me...
[Shere Khan bats him away with his free paw]
Shere Khan: I can't be bothered with that, I have no time for that nonesense.
Kaa: Ssssssssome other time, perhaps?
Shere Khan: [Scratches Kaa's nostril with his claw] Perhaps. But at the moment I'm searching for a man-cub.
Kaa: Man-cub? What man-cub?
Shere Khan: The one who is lost. Now where do you suppose we could be?
Kaa: Search me?
[Kaa covers his mouth to stifle his gasp]
[...]
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.