IMDb > Little Richard (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Little Richard (Character)
from Little Richard (2000) (TV)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Alternate Names:
Little Richard Impersonator / Young Little Richard / Young Richard

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Vinyl"
        - He in Racist Fire (2016) TV episode, Played by C.P. Lacey
  2. Get on Up (2014) Played by Brandon Mychal Smith
  3. A Night with Little Richard (2013) Played by Max Cutler

  4. "Family Guy"
    ... aka "Padre de familia" - USA (Spanish title)
        - Three Kings (2009) TV episode, Played by Seth MacFarlane
  5. "The Next Best Thing: Who Is the Greatest Celebrity Impersonator?"
    ... aka "The Next Best Thing" - USA (short title)
        - Finals (2007) TV episode, Played by Garry Moore
  6. "Celebrity Deathmatch"
    ... aka "MTV's Celebrity Deathmatch" - USA (complete title)
        - Where Is Bob Costas? (2001) TV episode, Played by Dave Willis
  7. VH1 Divas Live: The One and Only Aretha Franklin (2001) (TV) Played by Tracy Morgan
  8. Hendrix (2000) (TV) Played by Kevin Hanchard / Louis Mercier
  9. Little Richard (2000) (TV) Played by Leon / Ty Hodges (as Young Richard)

  10. Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story (1999) (TV) Played by Billy Porter
  11. Mr. Rock 'n' Roll: The Alan Freed Story (1999) (TV) Played by Walter Franks
    ... aka "Mr. Rock and Roll" - USA (alternative title)
  12. And the Beat Goes On: The Sonny and Cher Story (1999) (TV) Played by Walter Franks
  13. Why Do Fools Fall in Love (1998) Played by Miguel A. Núñez Jr. (as Young Little Richard)
  14. "The Drew Carey Show"
        - Drewstock (1997) TV episode, Played by Little Richard
  15. The Late Shift (1996) (TV) Played by Little Richard
  16. "Sisters"
        - Word of Honor (1995) TV episode, Played by Pete Peterkin (as Little Richard Impersonator)
  17. Last Action Hero (1993) Played by Little Richard
  18. "Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures"
        - The Birth of Rock 'N Roll or Too Hip for the Womb (1990) TV episode, Played by Little Richard

  19. "The Story of Johnny O'Keefe" Played by Chuck McKinney
        - Episode #1.1 (1985) TV episode, Played by Chuck McKinney
        - Episode #1.2 (1985) TV episode, Played by Chuck McKinney

  20. Don't Knock the Rock (1956) Played by Little Richard

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From Little Richard (2000) (TV)
Little Richard: [after a bandmate complains of wearing sissy make-up] Being pretty ain't never bothered me. Ain't that right, Lucille?
Lucille: 'Bout the prettiest boy I've ever seen.
Little Richard: Now, sneaking in the back doors so the white folks don't see us till we're on stage, eating in a parking lot of some restaurant that I wouldn't even pay to eat at the counter at, now *that* bothers me. Being called a sissy?
[pause]
Little Richard: You look-a here! Them white kids, they're dancing to *our* music! Okay, they may have Pat Boone on their record player in case their parents walk in, but they got *my* record underneath their pillow. You know which show we're playing here? You know how many colors have played here...
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.