IMDb > Jay Sherman (Character)
No Photo Available
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

Jay Sherman (Character)
from "The Critic" (1994)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.

Overview

Biography:
Born in 1958, Jay was an orphan and was adopted by... See more »
Alternate Names:
Jay Sageman

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Anime Abandon"
        - Twilight of the Cockroaches (2013) TV episode, Played by Bennett White (as Jay Sageman)

  2. "The Simpsons"
        - The Ziff Who Came to Dinner (2004) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
        - Hurricane Neddy (1996) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
        - A Star Is Burns (1995) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
  3. "The Critic"
        - Pilot (2000) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
        - Episode #1.6 (????) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
        - Episode #1.10 (????) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
        - Episode #1.4 (????) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
        - Episode #1.9 (????) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
          (5 more)

  4. "The Critic"
        - I Can't Believe It's a Clip Show (1995) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
        - Dukerella (1995) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
        - Frankie and Ellie Get Lost (1995) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
        - Sherman of Arabia (1995) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
        - All the Duke's Men (1995) TV episode, Played by Jon Lovitz
          (18 more)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "The Critic: All the Duke's Men (#2.6)" (1995)
Marty Sherman: Being President's hard work. And all the other kids want to do is goof off and eat candy.
Jay Sherman: Son, as President, you're above that.
[remembers Ronald Reagan being sworn in]
Ronald Reagan: I do solemnly swear that as your President, I will goof off and eat candy.
[falls asleep at podium]
Crowd: Four more years! Four more years!
See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.