IMDb > King Henry VII (Character)
King Henry VII
Quicklinks
Top Links
main detailsbiographyby votesphoto galleryquotes
Filmographies
by yearby typeby ratingsby votesby TV seriesby genreby keyword
Biographical
biography
Did You Know?
photo galleryquotes

King Henry VII (Character)
from "The Six Wives of Henry VIII" (1970)

The content of this page was created by users. It has not been screened or verified by IMDb staff.
Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Related Videos (see all 6)
The Six Wives of Henry VIII -- Having been forced to marry the gross and ageing king, the unpretentious Queen proves to be the only wife whose courageous honesty, directness and shining intellect endear rather than anger King Henry. She is also the only wife to survive her marriage and outlive the most notorious king in history.

Edit Photos

There may be more photos available for this character. To select more photos to be displayed in this character's gallery, click the Edit Photos link.


Overview

Biography:
Born on January 28, 1457 at Pembroke Castle, Wales... See more »
Alternate Names:
Earl of Richmond / Enrique VII de Inglaterra / Henry Tudor / Henry VII / Henry VII. / Richmond / The Earl of Richmond

Filmography

   Edit Credits
There may be more credits available for this character. To edit the credits displayed or to add more credits to this character's filmography, click the Edit Credits link.


  1. "Isabel"
        - Episode #3.12 (2014) TV episode, Played by Fermí Reixach (as Enrique VII de Inglaterra)
        - Episode #3.10 (2014) TV episode, Played by Fermí Reixach (as Enrique VII de Inglaterra)
  2. "The White Queen"
        - The Final Battle (2013) TV episode, Played by Michael Marcus (as Henry Tudor)
        - The Princes in the Tower (2013) TV episode, Played by Michael Marcus (as Henry Tudor)
        - The King Is Dead (2013) TV episode, Played by Michael Marcus (as Henry Tudor)
        - War at First Hand (2013) TV episode, Played by Oscar Kennedy (as Henry Tudor)
        - The Bad Queen (2013) TV episode, Played by Oscar Kennedy (as Henry Tudor)
          (2 more)

  3. Richard III (2008) Played by Marco Sanchez (as Richmond)
  4. "The Shakespeare Comedy Show"
        - Episode #1.2 (2006) TV episode, Played by Christian Potenza (as Richmond)
  5. Princes in the Tower (2005) (TV) Played by Paul Hilton
  6. Richard III (2005) Played by Andrew Tiernan (as The Earl of Richmond)
  7. "Historyonics"
        - Richard III (2004) TV episode, Played by Adam Woodroffe (as Henry Tudor)
  8. Henry VIII (2003) (TV) Played by Joss Ackland (as Henry VII)

  9. Looking for Richard (1996) Played by Aidan Quinn (as Richmond)
  10. Richard III (1995) Played by Dominic West (as Earl of Richmond)
  11. "Shakespeare: The Animated Tales"
        - King Richard III (1994) TV episode, Played by Patrick Brennan (as Richmond)

  12. "The Black Adder"
        - The Foretelling (1983) TV episode, Played by Peter Benson (as Henry VII)

  13. "The Shadow of the Tower"
        - The King Without a Face (1972) TV episode, Played by James Maxwell (as Henry VII)
        - The Fledgling (1972) TV episode, Played by James Maxwell (as Henry VII)
        - The Strange Shapes of Reality (1972) TV episode, Played by James Maxwell (as Henry VII)
        - The Man Who Never Was (1972) TV episode, Played by James Maxwell (as Henry VII)
        - Do the Sheep Sin? (1972) TV episode, Played by James Maxwell (as Henry VII)
          (7 more)
  14. "The Six Wives of Henry VIII"
        - Catherine of Aragon (1970) TV episode, Played by John Woodnutt (as Henry VII)

  15. Tower of London: The Innocent (1969) (TV) Played by James Maxwell
  16. "The Wars of the Roses"
        - Richard III (1965) TV episode, Played by Eric Porter (as Richmond)
        - Edward IV (1965) TV episode, Played by Lee Menzies (as Richmond)
  17. Thomas More (1964) (TV) Played by Hans Quest (as Henry VII.)
  18. John Cabot: A Man of the Renaissance (1964) Played by Powys Thomas (as Henry VII)
  19. "An Age of Kings"
        - Richard III Part 2: The Boar Hunt (1960) TV episode, Played by Jerome Willis (as Henry Tudor)
        - Henry VI Part 5: The Sun in Splendour (1960) TV episode, Played by Hennie Scott (as Earl of Richmond)
        - Richard II Part 2: The Deposing of a King (1960) TV episode, Played by Jerome Willis (as Richmond) / Jerome Willis (as Henry Tudor)

  20. Tower of London (1939) Played by Ralph Forbes (as Henry Tudor)

  21. The Life and Death of King Richard III (1912) Played by James Keane (as Earl of Richmond)
    ... aka "Richard III" - France (original title)
    ... aka "Mr. Frederick Warde in Shakespeare's Masterpiece 'The Life and Death of King Richard III'" - International (English title) (long title)

Additional Details

Genres:

Fun Stuff

Quotes:
From "The Shadow of the Tower: The King Without a Face (#1.13)" (1972)
Henry VII: [to Puebla] One can not please everybody, doctor. You do much better to please me. See more »

You may correct errors and omissions on this page directly. Clicking the 'Update' button will take you through a step-by-step process.